KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

посторонние предметы

English translation: irrelevant/foreign/extraneous objects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посторонние предметы
English translation:irrelevant/foreign/extraneous objects
Entered by: MarinKa

05:12 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: посторонние предметы
при досмотре в пустом вагоне могут быть обнаружены посторонние предметы, остатки груза, грязь.
MarinKa
Russian Federation
irrelevant/foreign/extraneous objects
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13irrelevant/foreign/extraneous objects
Galina Blankenship
4things which don't belong to or aren't numbered among,incidental
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
посторонние предметы
things which don't belong to or aren't numbered among,incidental


Explanation:
Самый короткий вариант- the incidental things
Но если речь о досмотре(кроме того, отдельно отмечены остатки,грязь),мне кажется,что надо подчеркнуть- эти предметы не относятся к тому,что было или должно быть в вагоне.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
посторонние предметы
irrelevant/foreign/extraneous objects


Explanation:
...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I mostly saw "foreign objects" in this context
10 mins
  -> agree

agree  shlepakoff: With Yakov
12 mins
  -> me too

agree  George Vardanyan
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita: w/Yakov - foreign objects
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov: foreign objects
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with 'foreign' however it sounds a bit awkward - in the customs-related context
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Huijer
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: I like "irrelevant" most of all
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: I agree with Vladimir re. awkwardness of foreign here and 'irrelevant' in this context
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Rioumin: Australian Customs uses the term "foreign objects". However "items" are used in all other situations i.e. "restricted or prohibited items"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: "Irrelevant objects" seems good for the context.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yulian Tissen: "foreign" is OK: systems for detecting foreign objects in body cavities [...] a non-invasive scanner for very small steel objects smuggled in body cavities (http://www.fas.org/irp/ops/le/docs/gcip/appc.html). If "foreign" still doesn't fit, "extraneous".
17 hrs
  -> thank you