KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

наличие 45-тысячных уклонов и кривых чрезмерно малых радиусов

English translation: 4.5% grades and extremely tight curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наличие 45-тысячных уклонов и кривых чрезмерно малых радиусов
English translation:4.5% grades and extremely tight curves
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

11:40 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: наличие 45-тысячных уклонов и кривых чрезмерно малых радиусов
Министерство предложило спроектировать линию с облегченными техническими условиями, чем и объясняется наличие 45-тысячных уклонов и кривых чрезмерно малых радиусов.
xxxtransl1
(eliminate) 4.5% grades and extremely tight curves
Explanation:
In the US:

4.5% grades and extremely tight curves

In the US grades are commonly expressed in percentages. This is convenient because the units then can be whatever is required. 4.5% would be moderately steep; 6 or 7% would be considered extremely steep.

The curves may in fact involve extrememly narrow roads, but tight curves is the correct term for curves with extremely short turning radius. Hairpin turns is antoerh commonly used phrase.

I decided to make a separate answer. Goolging for citations is left to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-16 04:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. last time I checked 45 / 1000ths = 4.5 / 100ths = 4.5 % with the units to be specified arbitrarily as 45 units of vertical rise per 1000 units of horizontal distance. As I said most grades or inclines in my experience are specified in these percentage terms.

But grades / inclines are grades and curves are curves. There are no units in the original for anything to do with the curves so I am not even going there. In my experience (half my life living in Rocky Mountain states with lots of mountainous roads. one way of making a road less steep is to build switchbacks / hairpin turns / turns with tight radius up the side of a mountain. In the case here though the engineering task is both to build a less steep road and it seems to smooth out the curves, to make the new road more easily drivable.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(eliminate) 4.5% grades and extremely tight curvesDorene Cornwell
3 +2having .045 grades and extremely/excessively narrow curves
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наличие 45-тысячных уклонов и кривых чрезмерно малых радиусов
having .045 grades and extremely/excessively narrow curves


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-13 20:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something\'s fishy, \'cause Jack is right: what is the point of combining narrow curves with shallow grades? And should \"lightened technical conditions\" be taken seriously?...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
31 mins
  -> thanx Kevin!

agree  Jack Doughty: Looks good, but what is a 0.045 grade? A rise of 45 mm per m seems very shallow to me. OK, but why combine it with tight curves?
1 hr
  -> it's half a degree, i think. that's not steep at all, but that's what the sentence talks about - easy conditions

agree  Karusik
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

disagree  alex11: narrow is узкий
1 day7 hrs
  -> окей, только не вижу Вашего варианта перевода

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наличие 45-тысячных уклонов и кривых чрезмерно малых радиусов
(eliminate) 4.5% grades and extremely tight curves


Explanation:
In the US:

4.5% grades and extremely tight curves

In the US grades are commonly expressed in percentages. This is convenient because the units then can be whatever is required. 4.5% would be moderately steep; 6 or 7% would be considered extremely steep.

The curves may in fact involve extrememly narrow roads, but tight curves is the correct term for curves with extremely short turning radius. Hairpin turns is antoerh commonly used phrase.

I decided to make a separate answer. Goolging for citations is left to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-16 04:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. last time I checked 45 / 1000ths = 4.5 / 100ths = 4.5 % with the units to be specified arbitrarily as 45 units of vertical rise per 1000 units of horizontal distance. As I said most grades or inclines in my experience are specified in these percentage terms.

But grades / inclines are grades and curves are curves. There are no units in the original for anything to do with the curves so I am not even going there. In my experience (half my life living in Rocky Mountain states with lots of mountainous roads. one way of making a road less steep is to build switchbacks / hairpin turns / turns with tight radius up the side of a mountain. In the case here though the engineering task is both to build a less steep road and it seems to smooth out the curves, to make the new road more easily drivable.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: agree but elevation instead of eliminate
14 hrs
  -> THANKS--several other typos here but I DO mean the new project design should ELIMINATE / reduce the grades and the hairpin turns.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: this makes sense on its own, but how do you know that 45-тысячный уклон is a 4.5% grade? i know in the U.S. they use percentages for curves, but are these two things the same? ADDED: you are right. I'm agreeing.
1 day4 hrs
  -> See note added above.