KudoZ home » Russian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

коньяк

English translation: brandy


20:41 Jun 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / cognac and brandy, which is it?
Russian term or phrase: коньяк
I'm having a debate with a friend about the translation of "армянский коньяк" (речь о марке "Арарат"), у меня бутылка стоит не экспортная так что посмотреть не могу.

so cognac or brandy?

Как и в прошлый раз не говорю кто за что! :)
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
English translation:brandy
Explanation:
brandy - более общий термин.

Cognac - *только* для коньяков, производимых в области Cognac.

См.:

Поиск в Google: define: cognac
"# Dry spirit distilled from wine and, strictly speaking, produced in the Cognac region of France. Other good-quality dry wine-based brandies may be substituted.
www.d.umn.edu/~alphanu/cookery/glossary_food.html

# A premium brandy produced only in a 150,000 acre area surrounding the city of Cognac in southwest France.
www.chowbaby.com/10_2000/glossary/glossary.asp"
http://www.google.ru/search?q=define: cognac&sourceid=mozill...

Brandy (short for brandywine, from Dutch brandewijn—burnt wine) is a general term for distilled wine, usually 40–60% ethyl alcohol by volume. In addition to wine, this spirit can also be made from grape pomace or fermented fruit juice. Unless specified otherwise, brandy is made from grape wine.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-14 20:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск в Google: define: cognac
\"Cognac (IPA: [k*n\'jæk] where * is ɒ, oʊ, ɑ:, or ɔ:), named after the city in France, is a kind of brandy, which must be produced in the region around the town of Cognac and aged in oak barrels in order to be called cognac.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cognac_(drink)\"
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10brandy
Alya
4 +5cognacAndrey Belousov
5not for grading
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1Strictly speaking, Brandy. Drink it down - you won't care what it's called!
Jack Slep
3 +2Armenian brandy
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
коньяк
brandy


Explanation:
brandy - более общий термин.

Cognac - *только* для коньяков, производимых в области Cognac.

См.:

Поиск в Google: define: cognac
"# Dry spirit distilled from wine and, strictly speaking, produced in the Cognac region of France. Other good-quality dry wine-based brandies may be substituted.
www.d.umn.edu/~alphanu/cookery/glossary_food.html

# A premium brandy produced only in a 150,000 acre area surrounding the city of Cognac in southwest France.
www.chowbaby.com/10_2000/glossary/glossary.asp"
http://www.google.ru/search?q=define: cognac&sourceid=mozill...

Brandy (short for brandywine, from Dutch brandewijn—burnt wine) is a general term for distilled wine, usually 40–60% ethyl alcohol by volume. In addition to wine, this spirit can also be made from grape pomace or fermented fruit juice. Unless specified otherwise, brandy is made from grape wine.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-14 20:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск в Google: define: cognac
\"Cognac (IPA: [k*n\'jæk] where * is ɒ, oʊ, ɑ:, or ɔ:), named after the city in France, is a kind of brandy, which must be produced in the region around the town of Cognac and aged in oak barrels in order to be called cognac.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cognac_(drink)\"


Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katzurki: hear hear
2 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Simon Gregory: No doubts. Other ways your client has a risk to be sued for trade a mark fraud. Try to image its next step.
49 mins
  -> exactly - thank you for emphasizing this point

agree  Nina Tchernova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Slep: The French can have their cognac - three cheers for Armenian Brandy!!
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  koundelev: Пишем brandy , подразумеваем Cognac, особенно в отношении "Арарата"...
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Andrey Rykov
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Brandy и ничем не хуже (слово), чем Cognac. А на бутылке могут и Cognac написать, так же, как на Сов. шампанском Champagne.
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :) помнится, мои английские друзья были не в шутку шокированы, когда я как-то упомянула "Советское Шампанское"...

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коньяк
Armenian brandy


Explanation:
brandy - http://tinyurl.com/87hw4

cognac - http://tinyurl.com/dszav

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-14 20:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia

If a brandy is produced that fails to meet any of the strict criteria set down by the \"governing body\" of cognac, the BNIC – Bureau National Interprofessionel du Cognac – may not be called cognac, nor sold as such.

* It must be produced within the delimited region, from wine using certain grape varieties;
* It must be obtained through double distillation, in typical Charentais stills;
* It must age in oak barrels, which give it its color and part of its taste.



Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
3 mins

agree  Richard DiPrima: i've seen both. "cognac" resonates more truely with the original, but "brandy" is more commonly used, at least in the US
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
коньяк
cognac


Explanation:
I'd stick with this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-14 21:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agroforum.ru/AC/koniak_o19/opred.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard DiPrima: i've seen both. "cognac" resonates more truely with the original, but "brandy" is more commonly used, at least in the US
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: I vote for cognac... this whole issue about cognac and brandy is nothing but a French marketing technique, and the Armenian aqua vita deserves the title in any case
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Slep: Yeah, with Yuri - stick it to the French! Anyway, it's shortened from "cognac brandy" made from cognac wine, so except for snob appeal, it makes no difference
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Denis Kiselev: /w Yuri. I hate all that fuss about prohibiting to use names like cognak, champagne, cahors ets. Wasn't that right given to (or at least deserved by) Russia in 1812? Wasn't it a part of the contribution? I thought so.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Stefan Balchev: These 2 products have diferent production technologies :))
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strictly speaking, Brandy. Drink it down - you won't care what it's called!


Explanation:
Kyiv Post. Ararat boasts being the Post's most toasted cognac
Cognac or brandy, it doesn't matter to Post readers who chose the Armenian brand Ararat as their favorite cognac (brandy) in Ukraine.
www.kyivpost.com/guide/readerspoll/20851/

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: good point :-)
3 hrs
  -> To your health, bottoms up!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
коньяк
not for grading


Explanation:
отвлекаясь от всех прочих вещей и хочу осветить один важный момент. В тарифном руководстве 4М, где собраны правила перевозки разных грузов, есть также и правила первозки вин и коньячных спиртов наливом. В их общей части приводится также и краткое описание и классификация.

Так вот согласно этой классификации продукта:
бренди всегда продукт однократной перегонки
а коньяк всегда перегоняется дважды.

Это относится даже к бренди, изготовленному в провинции Коньяк. Там тоже есть именно бренди и именно коньяк с физическо-химической точки зрения.

про все остальное не распространяюс, поскольку не сомневаюсь в профессионализме остальных дискутантов/? дискутёров? участников дискуссии :-)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian