KudoZ home » Russian to English » Zoology

медведь-шатун

English translation: rogue bear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:медведь-шатун
English translation:rogue bear
Entered by: Natalie

07:26 Aug 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / Zoology
Russian term or phrase: медведь-шатун
ясно без контекста
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
shatoon ; shatoon bear
Explanation:
This is a savage, feral bear.
I feel that shatoon bear is like saying "sputnik satellite" but it requires explanation, as below:
Selected response from:

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rogue bear
leff
5 +1shatoon ; shatoon bearDiane Fontainebleau Pochй


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shatoon ; shatoon bear


Explanation:
This is a savage, feral bear.
I feel that shatoon bear is like saying "sputnik satellite" but it requires explanation, as below:


    Reference: http://www.wayan.net/journal/russia/sep_14.htm
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Whether "shatoon" or rogue bear, I was fascinated and enchanted by the article!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rogue bear


Explanation:
rogue = an elephant or other animal that wanders apart from the herd and is fierce and wild
[Webster's]

"Do we wait until a rogue bear attacks a human being?"

"He invented himself as a photographer, earned worldwide acclaim, and
was tragically killed by a rogue bear in Kamchatka in 1996."



    Reference: http://www.bowsite.com/mbs/mbssplash.html
    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/harriman/explog/lectures/heacox.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: A good expression that requires no explanation. I would have chosen this one.
59 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs