KudoZ home » Russian to Finnish » Other

Центр открытого доступа к Интернет

Finnish translation: Avoin Internet-ksekus


09:22 May 14, 2002
Russian to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Центр открытого доступа к Интернет
...при содействии некоммерческой корпорации "Project Harmony Inc." начал работу Центр открытого доступа к Интернет Программы "Обучение и доступ к Интернет" (IATP)...

Finnish translation:Avoin Internet-ksekus
Explanation:
Îòêðûòûé äîñòóï (open access) ìîæíî êàê-òî ïåðâîäèòü íà ôèíñêèé ÿçûê êàê 'vapaa pääsy', 'avoin pääsy', íî ýòî íå î÷åíü åñòåñòâåííî. Ìíå êàæåòñÿ, ÷òî ïðîñòî 'avoin' äîñòàòîöíî òî÷íî ïåðåäàåò ìûñëü.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a typo. Of course it should be \'Avoin Internet-keskus\'
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Áîëüøîé ñïàñèáî!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Avoin Internet-ksekusTimo Lehtilä
3julkinen nettikeskusAndres Lepp
4 -1open access Internet centerJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open access Internet center


Explanation:
30 new open access Internet centers, doubling the size ... eight grant competitions
(Alumni 2001, IATP Center 2001, Tomsk Oblast 2001, Republic ...
iatp.projectharmony.ru/english/about/history.html

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timo Lehtilä: The answer isn't in Finnish.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avoin Internet-ksekus


Explanation:
Îòêðûòûé äîñòóï (open access) ìîæíî êàê-òî ïåðâîäèòü íà ôèíñêèé ÿçûê êàê 'vapaa pääsy', 'avoin pääsy', íî ýòî íå î÷åíü åñòåñòâåííî. Ìíå êàæåòñÿ, ÷òî ïðîñòî 'avoin' äîñòàòîöíî òî÷íî ïåðåäàåò ìûñëü.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a typo. Of course it should be \'Avoin Internet-keskus\'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Áîëüøîé ñïàñèáî!!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
julkinen nettikeskus


Explanation:
tai "julkinen internet-keskus"

Andres Lepp
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian