KudoZ home » Russian to French » Tech/Engineering

пневмоход

French translation: sur pneus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на пневмоходу
French translation:sur pneus
Entered by: Joseph Kovalov

08:42 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пневмоход
Полуприцеп на пневмоходу

Спасибо
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
a pneus, sur pneus
Explanation:
áóëüäîçåð íà ïíåâìàòè÷åñêîì õîäó, ïíåâìîêîëåñíûé áóëüäîçåð - bulldozer a pneus

òðàêòîð íà ïíåâìàòè÷åñêîì õîäó, ïíåâìîêîëåñíûé òðàêòîð - tracteur sur pneus

Ñëîâàðü Lingvo 8.0ME, Technical (Fr-Ru-Fr)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ïî-ìîåìó, ïîëóïðèöåï - â îòëè÷èå îò òðàêòîðà èëè áóëüäîçåðà - ïî÷òè âñåãäà (åñëè òîëüêî îí íå íà ïîëîçüÿõ) èìååò èìååò êîëåñà ñ øèíàìè, ïîýòîìó âåðîÿòíî ýòîò àñïåêò ôðàíöóçû ïðîñòî íå óòî÷íÿþò è â Èíòåðíåòå íå íàéòè òåðìèíà \"semi-remorque a pneus\" èëè \"semi-remorque sur pneus\".

Íî åñëè óæ íóæíî îáÿçàòåëüíî îòðàçèòü ýòîò ïðèçíàê (íà ïíåâìîõîäó) â ïåðåâîäå, òî ëó÷øå, íàâåðíîå, íàïèñàòü \"semi-remorque a pneus\" ïî àíàëîãèè ñ òåðìèíîì \"tracteur a pneus\", íîðìàëèçîâàííîì êàíàäöàìè, ñì. íèæå âûïèñêó èç ñëîâàðÿ Grand Dictionnaire:

___________________________________________

tracteur à pneus n. m.
terme normalisé par l’Office de la langue française

Définition :
Tracteur à essieu simple ou double monté sur roues munies de pneumatiques.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
tracteur sur pneus n. m.
tracteur à roues n. m.
tracteur sur roues n. m.

Note(s) :
Les termes « tracteur à pneumatiques » et « tracteur sur pneumatiques » ne sont plus en usage.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Office de la langue française, 1999]
Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
Âåðà, Âèêòîð, ñïàñèáî!
Âèêòîð, óáåäèë ïîñëåäíèé ïîñòèíã.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1íà ïíåâìîõîäó == pneumatic-tiredxxxVera Fluhr
5pneumatic semi-trailer/[two-wheel(ed) trailer]
Сергей Лузан
4(monté) sur pneumatiques; pneumatique; à roues pneumatiquesxxxVera Fluhr
4a pneus, sur pneus
Viktor Nikolaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
íà ïíåâìîõîäó == pneumatic-tired


Explanation:
Ìóëüòèòðàí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À òàêæå : rubber-tired

Åùå âûðàæåíèÿ:

ýêñêàâàòîð íà ïíåâìàòè÷åñêîì õîäó == rubber-tyre-mounted power shovel ; wheel-mounted power shovel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ïðèìåðû:

... description covers a family of militarized commercial, self-propelled, pneumatic tired ... and self-loading onto the M172 series/semi-trailer, which has ...
http://contracting.tacom.army.mil/comveh/ fol/FOL%20PD(01Jun02).doc

... trailer, 40 ton, tank recovery, M25 composed of: semi-trailer, 45 ton ... powerunit, revolving, truck-mounted, pneumatic-tired, 2-engine ...
http://www.ktr.nl/english/biebord.html


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumatic semi-trailer/[two-wheel(ed) trailer]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or semi-trailer/[two-wheel(ed) trailer] with pneumatic actuator.
Either semi-trailer/[two-wheel(ed) trailer] with membrane /(pneumatic)actuator (ìåìáðàííûé ïíåâìîïðèâîä)
Or semi-trailer/[two-wheel(ed) trailer] with single piston /(pneumatic)actuator (ïèñòîííûé ïíåâìîïðèâîä)
Re.: . Ðóññêî-àíãëèéñêèé ïîëèòåõíè÷åñêèé ñëîâàðü (Îêîëî 90 000 òåðìèíîâ) Ìîñêâà, \"Ðóññêèé ÿçûê\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
֏, Dmitriy Kovalev!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Âû ïîìåíÿëè ÿçûêîâóþ ïàðó? Êîãäà ÿ íà÷èíàë îòâåò, ýòî áûë àíëèéñêèé :) (Ïî-ìîåìó è Âåðà èñõîäèëà èç ýòîé ïðåäïîñûëêè)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pneus, sur pneus


Explanation:
áóëüäîçåð íà ïíåâìàòè÷åñêîì õîäó, ïíåâìîêîëåñíûé áóëüäîçåð - bulldozer a pneus

òðàêòîð íà ïíåâìàòè÷åñêîì õîäó, ïíåâìîêîëåñíûé òðàêòîð - tracteur sur pneus

Ñëîâàðü Lingvo 8.0ME, Technical (Fr-Ru-Fr)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ïî-ìîåìó, ïîëóïðèöåï - â îòëè÷èå îò òðàêòîðà èëè áóëüäîçåðà - ïî÷òè âñåãäà (åñëè òîëüêî îí íå íà ïîëîçüÿõ) èìååò èìååò êîëåñà ñ øèíàìè, ïîýòîìó âåðîÿòíî ýòîò àñïåêò ôðàíöóçû ïðîñòî íå óòî÷íÿþò è â Èíòåðíåòå íå íàéòè òåðìèíà \"semi-remorque a pneus\" èëè \"semi-remorque sur pneus\".

Íî åñëè óæ íóæíî îáÿçàòåëüíî îòðàçèòü ýòîò ïðèçíàê (íà ïíåâìîõîäó) â ïåðåâîäå, òî ëó÷øå, íàâåðíîå, íàïèñàòü \"semi-remorque a pneus\" ïî àíàëîãèè ñ òåðìèíîì \"tracteur a pneus\", íîðìàëèçîâàííîì êàíàäöàìè, ñì. íèæå âûïèñêó èç ñëîâàðÿ Grand Dictionnaire:

___________________________________________

tracteur à pneus n. m.
terme normalisé par l’Office de la langue française

Définition :
Tracteur à essieu simple ou double monté sur roues munies de pneumatiques.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
tracteur sur pneus n. m.
tracteur à roues n. m.
tracteur sur roues n. m.

Note(s) :
Les termes « tracteur à pneumatiques » et « tracteur sur pneumatiques » ne sont plus en usage.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Office de la langue française, 1999]


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Âåðà, Âèêòîð, ñïàñèáî!
Âèêòîð, óáåäèë ïîñëåäíèé ïîñòèíã.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(monté) sur pneumatiques; pneumatique; à roues pneumatiques


Explanation:
semi-remorque (monté) sur pneumatiques


Pneumatic, n.
A vehicle, as a bicycle, the wheels of which are fitted with pneumatic tires.

Pneumatic, Pneumatical, a.
Adapted for containing compressed air; inflated with air; as, a pneumatic cushion; a pneumatic tire, a tire formed of an annular tube of flexible fabric, as India rubber, suitable for being inflated with air.


CHAPITRE M-17 - Loi sur les véhicules à moteur
... bandage métallique — metal tire. bandage pneumatique — pneumatic tire. bicyclette — bicycle. camion — truck. ...
http://www.gnb.ca/acts/lois/m-17.htm

Conseil Economique et Social
... Semi-remorque/remorque 3.2 Systeme de suspension Tracteur routier/camion Pneumatique Mecanique Autre Semi-remorque/remorque Pneumatique Mecanique Autre ...
http://www.unece.org/trans/new_tir/ wp30/documents/2001-16f.pdf

... driving aerial platforms, rubber tired worksite machinery ...
....de plates-formes surélevées, machines montées sur pneumatiques et ...
http://www.comergroup.com/pdf/planetary/ PGR-PGW/info_PGR-PGW.pdf

... Tracteur routier pour semi-remorque et spécial (PTRA ≥ 25 T)....
Tracteur de terrassement sur pneumatiques ou sur chenilles ...
http://www.construction.equipement.gouv.fr/regleconst/ oblidefens/505_melt_ei_c.doc


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/pneumatic
    www.unece.org/trans/new_tir/ wp30/documents/2001-16f.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 210