KudoZ home » Russian to German » Art/Literary

Смысл жизни

German translation: der Sinn des Lebens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Смысл жизни
German translation:der Sinn des Lebens
Entered by: nettranslatorde

03:09 Mar 30, 2002
Russian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Смысл жизни
Подскажите, пожалуйста, точный (или наиболее общеупотребительный) английский и немецкий эквивалент этого выражения (переводится сайт www.olegsiefer.bigmir.net)
MaximS
der Sinn des Lebens
Explanation:
German variant

The English would be :

the purpose of live
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3der Sinn des Lebens
nettranslatorde
4 +2der Sinn des Lebens
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
der Sinn des Lebens


Explanation:
German variant

The English would be :

the purpose of live

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Nothing to add!
4 hrs

agree  grinberg_a
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Elena Franzreb
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der Sinn des Lebens


Explanation:
Was ist der Sinn des Lebens ?
... ähnliches. Natürlich gehört dies alles zu einem sinnerfüllten Leben, ist aber
keineswegs eine Antwort auf die Frage Was ist der Sinn des Lebens ? Obwohl ...
http://www.swissrevival.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 05:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sense of Life (in English)
Examples: The Tragic Sense of Life
THE TRAGIC SENSE OF LIFE. by Ray C. Stedman. The first
sixteen verses of Paul\'s letter to the ...
www.pbc.org/dp/stedman/romans2/3502.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Making sense of life. SOON Online Magazine contents page bringing ...
SOON is a free world-wide easy-English literature programme.
We are here to help you. ...
www.soon.org.uk/content.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Making sense of life. What is the good news of the Christian ...
bookmark this gospel outreach evangelism page contents Online
translation 15. Top good news pages. ...
www.brigada.org/today/articles/web-evangelism4.html - 33k

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
2 hrs
  -> grazias

agree  grinberg_a
9 hrs
  -> grazias