KudoZ home » Russian to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

чел

German translation: Du bist echt cool/kuhl (stark), Alter!


17:12 Jul 11, 2008
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: чел
Да ты реальный чел, папаша!

Muss irgendwas Tolles, Positives sein.....
Vanessa Kersten
Germany
German translation:Du bist echt cool/kuhl (stark), Alter!
Explanation:
Du bist echt kuhl/cool (stark), Alter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2008-07-12 06:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du bist echt kuhl/cool (stark), Mann!
Selected response from:

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4чел - это сокращенное человек
erika rubinstein
4echt geil
Dmitri Platonov
3Du bist echt cool/kuhl (stark), Alter!
Nadiya Kyrylenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чел - это сокращенное человек


Explanation:
Mensch

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echt geil


Explanation:
Один из многих вариантов.
реальный - настоящий, "крутой", молодец и т.д.
чел - человек

Dmitri Platonov
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Вопрос был, что такое чел, а не что такое реальный. Нет, вопрос в том, чтобы отвечать на поставленные вопросы.
9 mins
  -> Вопрос в том, что фразу и смысл надо понимать целиком.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Du bist echt cool/kuhl (stark), Alter!


Explanation:
Du bist echt kuhl/cool (stark), Alter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2008-07-12 06:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du bist echt kuhl/cool (stark), Mann!

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96