KudoZ home » Russian to Italian » Other

куда уж мне до итальянок

Italian translation: Mica so' figa come le italiane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:куда уж мне до итальянок
Italian translation:Mica so' figa come le italiane
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

19:36 May 17, 2003
Russian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: куда уж мне до итальянок
смысл в том, что я хочу ехидно отозваться о внешности итальянокб какбы, говоря какие они красивые, а, подразумевая, совсем наоборот.
спасибо

Mica so' figa come le italiane
Explanation:
Appena appena volgare...
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mica so' figa come le italiane
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5cì. íèæå
DDim
5 -1I am no match for Italians, am I?
Natalia Koltsova
4Alla faccia della bellezza delle donne italiane!Valentina Jivkova
3Niente a che vedere con le italiane
Arianna Niero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am no match for Italians, am I?


Explanation:
Or: I am no match for Italians, that's for sure!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ñ èðîíèåé ïëîõîâàòî, åñëè ýòî ïèñüìåííûé òåêñò. Åñëè óñòíûé, òî èíòîíàöèÿ âñå ïåðåäàñò :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ìîæíî òàê: Well, you can\'t beat Italians there, or can you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Åñëè ïðî âíåøíîñòü åùå íè÷åãî íå áûëî: Well, you can\'t beat Italian looks... or can you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 19:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusatemi!

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Have you read the language pair?
20 hrs
  -> Sorry, I do believe it was different... But I see my mistake now...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alla faccia della bellezza delle donne italiane!


Explanation:
May be. Here, in Abruzzo, that is a wide spread expression.

Valentina Jivkova
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cì. íèæå


Explanation:
Ma certo piu' bella delle italiane non posso essere!

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 182

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mica so' figa come le italiane


Explanation:
Appena appena volgare...

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 374
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDim: это настоящий итал. язык!
4 days

agree  Traduko
148 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niente a che vedere con le italiane


Explanation:
Neppure paragonabile con le italiane

...?

Arianna Niero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77