KudoZ home » Russian to Latvian » Other

коршун

Latvian translation: lija / klija / klijans


18:17 Aug 19, 2002
Russian to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: коршун
просто название птицы
спасибо!
Marta Argat
Latvian translation:lija / klija / klijans
Explanation:
The russian word "korshun" has different meanings, confere the related etymons in other slavic languages. The approximate English translations would be:
lija = harrier
klija = vulture
klijans = buzzard (or: milvine, kite).
I guess the meaning you are looking for is the last one for you have been asking about "sokol" and "jastreb".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, as I see now I have posted my answer twice. This was not intended!
Concerning the right pronounciation of klijans: The \"a\" is long, normally written with a macron, a little stroke above the vowel. Approximately \"klijaans\".
Selected response from:

lacplesis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2klija
Kaspars Melkis
5 +1lija / klija / klijanslacplesis
5lija / klija / klijanslacplesis


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
klija


Explanation:
what does this bird look like?

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulks: ok
10 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lija / klija / klijans


Explanation:
The russian word "korshun" has different meanings, confere the related etymons in other slavic languages. The approximate English translations would be:
lija = harrier
klija = vulture
klijans = buzzard (or: milvine, kite).
I guess the meaning you are looking for is the last one for you have been asking about "sokol" and "jastreb".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, as I see now I have posted my answer twice. This was not intended!
Concerning the right pronounciation of klijans: The \"a\" is long, normally written with a macron, a little stroke above the vowel. Approximately \"klijaans\".

lacplesis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lija / klija / klijans


Explanation:
The russian word "korshun" has different meanings, confere the related etymons in other slavic languages. The approximate English translations would be:
lija = harrier
klija = vulture
klijans = buzzard (or: milvine, kite).
I guess the meaning you are looking for is the last one for you have been asking about "sokol" and "jastreb".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See above! Unfortunately posted twice.

lacplesis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
3253 days