KudoZ home » Russian to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

прячет концы в воду

Polish translation: zamiatać za sobą ślady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прячет концы в воду
Polish translation:zamiatać za sobą ślady
Entered by: jankopolo

17:39 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: прячет концы в воду
МТС не извиняется - МТС тихо прячет концы в воду.
jankopolo
zamiatać za sobą ślady
Explanation:
zacierać ślady, ukrywać dowody
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zamiatać za sobą ślady
Katarzyna Chmiel
3chowa końce w wodę
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chowa końce w wodę


Explanation:
Czesław Miłosz - opracowania - Kazimierz Wyka - Ogrody lunatyczny ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Poeta właśnie chowa końce w wodę, a jeżeli nawet rozpoczyna mówić o określonym roku i mniej więcej określonym mieście, natychmiast horyzonty stają się ...
www.milosz.pl/o_kw_oliop.php

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прятать концы в воду
zamiatać za sobą ślady


Explanation:
zacierać ślady, ukrywać dowody

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Kukolenko: zgadzam się
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!