KudoZ home » Russian to Polish » Other

гробить

Polish translation: wykańczać się


18:14 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: гробить
говорят, например, про спортсменов, что только ненормальные могут так себя гробить в погоне за рекордами
jankopolo
Polish translation:wykańczać się
Explanation:
гробиться ndk gm.
1. (терять здоровье) wykańczać się;
из польско-русского эл. словаря Polnet - Wiedza Powszechna
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wykańczać się
Vitali Stanisheuski
3mordować się
Alla Kukolenko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mordować się


Explanation:
...że tylko nie normalni mogą tak się mordować w pościgu za rekordami (goniąc rekordy)

Alla Kukolenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wit: mordować się это скорее в русле "изнемогать от усталости", чем "причинять себе вред" - типа нюанс :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гробить себя
wykańczać się


Explanation:
гробиться ndk gm.
1. (терять здоровье) wykańczać się;
из польско-русского эл. словаря Polnet - Wiedza Powszechna

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: тоже не идеально, но где-то близко!
1 hr