KudoZ home » Russian to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

лезут на язык

Spanish translation: se le vienen a uno a la lengua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лезут на язык
Spanish translation:se le vienen a uno a la lengua
Entered by: carlos cegarra sanmartin

10:56 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: лезут на язык
Hi, could anybody help to translate either into Spanish or English this sentence? This is a Russian novel and it look like an idiom but can get the meaning..

При этом, тут же добавил Пиолин, никого не интересуют те скороспелые формулировки, что кой-кому так и лезут на язык.
carlos cegarra sanmartin
Germany
se le vienen a uno a la lengua
Explanation:
se le vienen a uno a la lengua
Selected response from:

Ricardo Rivas
Ukraine
Grading comment
Muchas gracias compa!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se le vienen a uno a la lengua
Ricardo Rivas
5 +1que cualquiera suelta, que suelta
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4se ocurren
alionushka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ocurren


Explanation:
aunque no es poético....


alionushka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se le vienen a uno a la lengua


Explanation:
se le vienen a uno a la lengua

Ricardo Rivas
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Muchas gracias compa!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: venírsele a alguien a la lengua algo=loc. verb. coloq. Ocurrírsele. www.rae.es
7 hrs
  -> gracias. yo tambien pienso que la RAE no se equivoca :)

agree  Hemuss
8 hrs
  -> gracias mil!

agree  Anna Starzec
9 hrs
  -> un muy agradecido!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que cualquiera suelta, que suelta


Explanation:
Como las palabras o expresiones que sin querer uno suelta

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Hemuss, Сергей Лузан