KudoZ home » Russian to Ukrainian » Other

Studite Order

Ukrainian translation: Студійський устав


18:30 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Studite Order
As a result of those
actions, these rescuers exposed themselves to mortal
danger from the Germans and their collaborators.
Clearly, these actions are among the finest in
the history of the Studite Order and those
who were a part of it.
Serhiy Onoshko
Ukrainian translation:Студійський устав
Explanation:
11. Історія української культури.
... Студійський устав, який було введено у Києво-Печерському
монастирі, визначав, "як ...
litopys.narod.ru/istkult/ikult11.htm
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Монастир студитського уставу або просто Студити
Myron Netchypor
5Студійський уставLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Студійський устав


Explanation:
11. Історія української культури.
... Студійський устав, який було введено у Києво-Печерському
монастирі, визначав, "як ...
litopys.narod.ru/istkult/ikult11.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 106

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Монастир студитського уставу або просто Студити


Explanation:
Монастир студитського уставу або просто Студити
The right translation is as this one:
Monastyr studytskoho ustavu - or - Studyty. This is a monastic order created in Ukrainian Greek-Catholic Church.
Just look at:
Official site of Greek-Catholic Church
www.ugcc.org.ua/ukr/church_in_action/ugcc_chyny/
or there:
www.papalvisit.org.ua/ukr/ugcc_chyny.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Монастир студитського уставу (Студити)

Нова історія монахів студитів (м. с.) сягає початку ХХ століття. Його заснував Митрополит Андрей Шептицький, щоби відновити у Церкві східне монашество. Перший відновлений монастир студитського уставу постав 1904 р. у Скнилові, неподалік Львова. У 1906 році Митрополит Андрей як архимандрит студитів уклав \"Типікон\" м. с. Під час Першої світової війни багато монахів було репресовано. Уцілілим Митрополит Андрей віддав свою резиденцію в Уневі.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:30:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Монастир студитського уставу (Студити)

Нова історія монахів студитів (м. с.) сягає початку ХХ століття. Його заснував Митрополит Андрей Шептицький, щоби відновити у Церкві східне монашество. Перший відновлений монастир студитського уставу постав 1904 р. у Скнилові, неподалік Львова. У 1906 році Митрополит Андрей як архимандрит студитів уклав \"Типікон\" м. с. Під час Першої світової війни багато монахів було репресовано. Уцілілим Митрополит Андрей віддав свою резиденцію в Уневі.


    Reference: http://www.ugcc.org.ua/ukr/church_in_action/ugcc_chyny/
    Reference: http://www.papalvisit.org.ua/ukr/ugcc_chyny.php
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elana
10 mins
  -> Thank you! How is there in Austria, I was in Vienna, and lived in small village Langenzensdorf near it three years agor. With best wishes Myron