KudoZ home » Sanskrit to English » Music

Hare Hare Mahadev, Ohm Namah Shivaya

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Sanskrit term or phrase:Hare Hare Mahadev, Ohm Namah Shivaya
English translation:see explanation

19:19 Feb 21, 2005
Sanskrit to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
Sanskrit term or phrase: Hare Hare Mahadev, Ohm Namah Shivaya
Term mentioned on a Goa-Trance Music site.
Jerz
see explanation
Explanation:
This is written in Sanskrit.
1) Hara Hara Hara Mahadev
Om Namah Shivaya Namah Shivaya
(Approx. Translation)
Two of the names of Shiva, which invoke His
energy as the great God and destroyer of
darkness. Om, I bow to Shiva.
2) "Ohm Namah Shivaya" is one of the most powerful of Sanskrit mantras - phrases designed to create a transformation in consciousness. This mantra begins with the primordial sound "OM". "Namah" means "to bow" or "to honor". In Hinduism, Shiva is that aspect of the Divine which breaks down or brings to a close the creative cycle. The mantra may be experienced as an appeal to God as the destroyer of our illusion and ignorance that stands in the way of perfect union.
Selected response from:

Gabi Franz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanationGabi Franz
4 -1Not Hebrew!
Suzan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not Hebrew!


Explanation:
However, a Google seach yielded the following translation:
"We trust in trance and love to dance"
Try the Hindi forum for details.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabi Franz: This is a Sanskrit mantra meaning: "Two of the names of Shiva, which invoke His energy as the great God and destroyer of darkness. Om, I bow to Shiva."
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
This is written in Sanskrit.
1) Hara Hara Hara Mahadev
Om Namah Shivaya Namah Shivaya
(Approx. Translation)
Two of the names of Shiva, which invoke His
energy as the great God and destroyer of
darkness. Om, I bow to Shiva.
2) "Ohm Namah Shivaya" is one of the most powerful of Sanskrit mantras - phrases designed to create a transformation in consciousness. This mantra begins with the primordial sound "OM". "Namah" means "to bow" or "to honor". In Hinduism, Shiva is that aspect of the Divine which breaks down or brings to a close the creative cycle. The mantra may be experienced as an appeal to God as the destroyer of our illusion and ignorance that stands in the way of perfect union.


    Reference: http://www.songpeddler.com/JaiUttal/HaraHaraMahadevOmNamahSh...
    Reference: http://www.plumebleue.ch/pages/discs_pages/OmNamahaShivaya2....
Gabi Franz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: very good expanation!
23 mins

agree  PRAKAASH: GOOD WORK!
167 days
  -> Thank you very much! How did you find this? (The question was posted nearly half a year ago.)

agree  Mrudula Tambe: splendid
319 days

agree  madiwalbiradar: Good explanation of the Maha mantra of LORD Shiva.
1400 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Gabi Franz