KudoZ home » Sanskrit to English » Poetry & Literature

naaley

English translation: See comments


05:06 Apr 1, 2004
Sanskrit to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Sanskrit term or phrase: naaley
I would like to know the translation of the word "naaley" in English. The word sounds Sanskrit. Thank you.
angelita balahula
English translation:See comments
Explanation:
I am not quite sure whether this is a Sanskrit word BUT we have got the above word in Hindi and Panjabi languages, the daughters of Sanskrit.

Naale is the plural form of "Naalaa" in Hindi which means "drain".

Naale means "alongwith" and "also" in Panjabi.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See comments
chopra_2002
3 +1Doesn't seem to be Sanskrit, but see note below
Balasubramaniam L.
2No such a word is in sanskrit
Mrudula Tambe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comments


Explanation:
I am not quite sure whether this is a Sanskrit word BUT we have got the above word in Hindi and Panjabi languages, the daughters of Sanskrit.

Naale is the plural form of "Naalaa" in Hindi which means "drain".

Naale means "alongwith" and "also" in Panjabi.

Hope this helps.



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
210 days

agree  PRAKAASH: surely correct!
452 days

442 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doesn't seem to be Sanskrit, but see note below


Explanation:
Naaley could be a Malayalam word, where it means tomorrow.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: may be! zero in malayalam.
52 days
  -> Thanks.

646 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No such a word is in sanskrit


Explanation:
May be urdu word as urdu is a mixure of hindi (60%) and other middle-east languages (arbee, turki, farsi).

If it is a plural form of nala then it must be nalaaha or near to it somewhere.



Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4