KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Accounting

rasknjižiti

English translation: derecognize / closing entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:rasknjižiti
English translation:derecognize / closing entries
Entered by: Aleksandar Nikolić

14:18 Feb 11, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Serbian term or phrase: rasknjižiti
n/a
Aleksandar Nikolić
derecognize
Explanation:
This might work, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

David Stephenson
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5derecognize
David Stephenson
4 +1to write offLillian B Popmijatov
1reverse entries / cancel out entries
Lingua 5B
Summary of reference entries provided
rasknjiziti
Gabriela Nikolova

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to write off


Explanation:
Da li Vam ovo odgovara?

Example sentence(s):
  • Write-off: A cancellation of an item in account books

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/write-off
Lillian B Popmijatov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: to bi pre bio prevod za otpisati.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
12 mins

disagree  David Stephenson: In accounting "writing off" means reducing the book value / carrying amount of an asset to zero. "Rasknjižiti" means no longer reporting or recognizing an item.
29 mins
  -> Thanks for the enlightenment. I admit mine was an uneducated guess. I've learnt something today:)

agree  Hristina Dojčinova
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
derecognize


Explanation:
This might work, depending on the context.

David Stephenson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miriana: ekvivalent za 'write-off' bi bilo 'otpisati'. 'Derecognize' u kontekstu HOV: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbo_croat/finance_gen...
1 hr

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs

agree  TamaraP: http://www.pwc.com/extweb/service.nsf/docid/370a668a6a9b1dbd...
19 hrs

agree  Cedomir Pusica: Exactly.
1 day8 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reverse entries / cancel out entries


Explanation:

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/CliffsReviewTopic/Revers...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  miriana: ovo vise ima znacenje 'obrnutog, odn. storno knjizenja'. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/bus_financial/...
52 mins




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: rasknjiziti

Reference information:
Maybe the following definitions and links will help...
posting - the procedure utilized to transfer journal entries from the journal to their ledger accounts.

...After a certain period, typically a month, the columns in each journal are each totalled to give a summary for the period. Using the rules of double entry, these journal summaries are then transferred to their respective accounts in the ledger, or book of accounts. The process of transferring summaries or individual transactions to the ledger is called Posting. Once the posting process is complete, accounts kept using the "T" format undergo balancing which is simply a process to arrive at the balance of the account...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...post general journal entries to the ledger accounts.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-entry_bookkeeping_system
    Reference: http://www.netmba.com/accounting/fin/process/
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian