KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Agriculture

miofera

English translation: miofer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:miofer
English translation:miofer
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

20:49 Feb 22, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Prasad na sisi.
Serbian term or phrase: miofera
Postupak sa prasadima posle prašenja. Merenje mase. Obeležavanje prasadi i upisivanje u registar. Organizacija sisanje prasadi. Davanje miofera.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
miofer
Explanation:
miofer, ime preparata/leka whatever

Investigated were the Bulgarian preparation dextrofer-100 (Pharmachim) and miofer-100 (Farbwerke, Hoechst, West Germany)--iron-dextran preparations with 100 mg Fe3+/cm3 each.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-22 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:qDqUENMxFsYJ:www.doiserbi...

One group of piglets (n=7) received 150 mg of iron-dextran (Miofer ®) i.m. the first day of birth and the other group (n=7) was the control with no iron fortifilation. Clinical symptoms of iron toxicity (incoordination, shivering and convulsions) were not observed after
iron-dextran administration.

Izgleda da je Miofer zaštićeno ime leka koji se proizvodi kod nas
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3miofer
Mira Stepanovic
5Myofer
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miofer


Explanation:
miofer, ime preparata/leka whatever

Investigated were the Bulgarian preparation dextrofer-100 (Pharmachim) and miofer-100 (Farbwerke, Hoechst, West Germany)--iron-dextran preparations with 100 mg Fe3+/cm3 each.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-22 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:qDqUENMxFsYJ:www.doiserbi...

One group of piglets (n=7) received 150 mg of iron-dextran (Miofer ®) i.m. the first day of birth and the other group (n=7) was the control with no iron fortifilation. Clinical symptoms of iron toxicity (incoordination, shivering and convulsions) were not observed after
iron-dextran administration.

Izgleda da je Miofer zaštićeno ime leka koji se proizvodi kod nas


    Reference: http://www.medscapecrm.net/medline/abstract/3811219
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
25 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKRAT
200 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Myofer


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=55377...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 21:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=wrtQzUT2XocC&pg=PA563&lpg=P...


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian