KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Art/Literary

"sabrana dela"

English translation: 'Collected Works'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:"Sabrane dela'
English translation:'Collected Works'

10:45 May 24, 2002
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Serbian term or phrase: "sabrana dela"
it is title (the last one),
'Sabrana dela S. Josifa'
ela
collected writings, collected works
Explanation:
sabrana dela = collected writings, collected works

The Collected Writings of S. Josif...
The Collected Works of S. Josif...

HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Complete Works = celokupna dela

The Collected Works = sabrana dela

HTH
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Many thanks to You All,
Greetings,
ela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collected writings, collected worksTBQGS
5Collection of selected writingsglamoclija
5COLLECTED WORKS
Ljiljana Krstic
5Selected Acts by S. Josifsnezanas
4 +1complete works
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete works


Explanation:
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. Welcome
to the Web's first edition of the Complete ...
classics.mit.edu/Shakespeare/ - 5k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: I'm not sure about this...
3 mins

agree  Dijana Pencic: complete works
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collected writings, collected works


Explanation:
sabrana dela = collected writings, collected works

The Collected Writings of S. Josif...
The Collected Works of S. Josif...

HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Complete Works = celokupna dela

The Collected Works = sabrana dela

HTH


    Reference: http://www.thoemmes.com/american/moore.htm
    Reference: http://www.gh.cs.usyd.edu.au/~matty/Shakespeare
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to You All,
Greetings,
ela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: That's what Morton Benson gives as translation
1 hr
  -> Thanx.

agree  fatty
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanx.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selected Acts by S. Josif


Explanation:
ako bismo znali da li je rec o prozi ili esejima...itd, bilo bi preciznije, ovako za dela razlicite vrste, ovo bi bio prevod.

snezanas
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: selected = odabrana, izabrana
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COLLECTED WORKS


Explanation:
like "Collected Poems"
good luck

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: You should check other answers before you post one.
1 day7 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collection of selected writings


Explanation:
Ovaj prevod sam pronasla u "Random House Webster`s Dictionary".

glamoclija
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian