ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

saobracajna dozvola VS saobracajna - prometna dozvola

English translation: (vehicle) registration certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:saobracajna dozvola / saobracajna - prometna dozvola
English translation:(vehicle) registration certificate
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

11:32 Feb 26, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Serbian term or phrase: saobracajna dozvola VS saobracajna - prometna dozvola
Koja je razlika izmedju : saobracajna dozvola za registrovano vozilo VS saobracajna - prometna dozvola (opet za vozilo)
Hvala vam unapred na pomoc
Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
it's the same
Explanation:
and it means: (vehicle) registration certificate

http://www.vehicle-documents.it/start/Europa/Start_BosniaE/b...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saobraćajna i prometna dozvola su jedno te istoxxxrivanov
5 +1it's the same
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's the same


Explanation:
and it means: (vehicle) registration certificate

http://www.vehicle-documents.it/start/Europa/Start_BosniaE/b...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: yep
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saobraćajna i prometna dozvola su jedno te isto


Explanation:
Nema razlike, osim što se u nekim krajevima bivše YU radije koristi prometna, a u drugim radije saobraćajna dozvola. So, it's the same thing.

xxxrivanov
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: yes, it is just a dialect thing
1 hr