KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Bus/Financial

velika, srednja i mala preduzeca

English translation: large-, medium- and small-sized companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:velika, srednja i mala preduzeca
English translation:large-, medium- and small-sized companies
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

09:07 Jan 21, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Serbian term or phrase: velika, srednja i mala preduzeca
Ovlasceni procenitelj za velika, srednja i mala preduzeca.
Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
large-, medium- and small-sized companies
Explanation:
..try Google.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Hvala puno na pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5big, medium and small enterprisesmita
5 +4large-, medium- and small-sized companies
Davorka Grgic
5 +3large, medium and small enterprises
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5large, medium, and small enterprisesxxxNermina
5Large, mid and small companies
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
large-, medium- and small-sized companies


Explanation:
..try Google.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Hvala puno na pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
7 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: u ucestaloj upotrebi; sve zavisi od govornika ili autora knjige/teksta za koje resenje se najradije opredeljuje;ako nije u pitanju prev. ekon. udzbenika i sl., ja bih se opredelila za ovo resenje (mada su i ostala podjednako dobra).
10 hrs

agree  IZIDA
20 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
3 days8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
big, medium and small enterprises


Explanation:
za srednja i mala preduzece zajedno postoji i skracenica: SME

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
7 hrs

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: to je to
7 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: jedna od mogucnosti, u zavisnosti od autora teksta/knjige; vrlo cesto i "small business" za "malo preduzece".
9 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
1 day9 hrs

agree  LaraM
1 day11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large, mid and small companies


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mid\" is instead of \"middle\", of course, but it is common.


    Reference: http://www.stifel.com/include.asp?pgid=102
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large, medium and small enterprises


Explanation:
large/medium/small sized enterprises
large, medium and small scale(d) enterprises

Može se reći na mnogo načina, ali izbjegavala bih riječ "big" za velika poduzeća. Isto tako, "enterprise" je mnogo prikladniji od "company".

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miriana
22 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Tanja Abramovic: "large" jeste bolje u pisanom tekstu, ali je "enterprise" udzbenicki; u osnovi, "company" je isto tako dobro kao i "enterprise".
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Zoran Poposki
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large, medium, and small enterprises


Explanation:
moze isto i large-scale, small-scale, ali ne precesto i medium-scale.

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian