KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Bus/Financial

trgovina, zanatstvo, ugostiteljstvo

English translation: commerce,crafts,hospitality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:trgovina, zanatstvo, ugostiteljstvo
English translation:commerce,crafts,hospitality
Entered by: Mrdjan Nakic

18:36 Jan 21, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Serbian term or phrase: trgovina, zanatstvo, ugostiteljstvo
... kao vrste djelatnosti
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
commerce,crafts,hospitality
Explanation:
Nema potrebe dodatno komplikovati. Hospitality je ugostiteljstvo a ostala zanimanja su uvek ovako definisana.

Selected response from:

Mrdjan Nakic
Grading comment
Po principu: the simplest, the best, iako su svi odgovori bliski ovom.
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4commerce, crafts and catering
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5 +1commerce,crafts,hospitalityMrdjan Nakic
5Sales (retail, wholesale), skilled trade, hospitality industryKaren Ordanic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commerce, crafts and catering


Explanation:
commerce and crafts - trgovina i zanatstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Business Associations Chambers of Commerce and Crafts

KST - Klasifikacijska šema turizma:

ugostiteljstvo<> catering

ugostiteljstvo - osnovni kapaciteti <> catering - basic facilities





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospitality industry je mnogo širi pojam od onog što se ovdje traži, čak i za potrebe prijevoda za USA.

The hospitality industry is defined as the activity of providing lodging, food and beverage, and recreational services, which include but are not limited to hotels, motels, clubs, casinos, restaurants, recreation facilities, tourism, cruise lines, and theme parks (znači uključuje hotelijerstvo, ugostiteljstvo i ostalo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRAFT - [1] the skilled practice of a practical occupation; \"he learned his trade as an apprentice\"
[2] a vehicle designed for navigation in or on water or air or through outer space
[3] shrewdness as demonstrated by being skilled in deception
[4] skill in an occupation or trade
[5] people who perform a particular kind of skilled work; \"he represented the craft of brewers\"; \"as they say in the trade\"
[6] make by hand and with much skill

The term Arts and Crafts refers to a whole host of activities and hobbies that are related to making things with your hands and your skill. These can be sub-divided (if you wish) into Handicrafts or \"Traditional Crafts\" (doing things the old way) and the rest. Some arts and crafts have been practised for centuries, while others are modern inventions, or popularisations of crafts which were originally practiced in a very small geographic area.

The specific name Arts and Crafts Movement was also given to a design movement of the late 19th and early 20th century, whose proponents included William Morris and Edwin Lutyens. They believed that medieval craftsmen achieved a joy in the excellence of their work, which they strove to emulate.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Može i ovako - \"Trade, crafts and hospitality industry\".

\"Hospitality industry\" se koristi ako je u SKD pod ugostiteljstvom navedeno sve ono što je Karen napisala, ali ako se radi o užoj klasifikaciji onda se koristi \"catering\".



Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
8 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Biljana G.
23 mins
  -> Hvala

neutral  Karen Ordanic: Ako je prijevod za SAD, ovo ne bi bilo tocno. Ovdje te rijeci imaju drugacije znacenje.
57 mins
  -> Sve ovisi o kontekstu.

agree  Tanja Abramovic: ja bih posle "catering" samo dodala "industry"; hospitality industry je OK, to je samo produkt novijeg doba; Ivir takodje podrzava ova resenja; crafts industry bi bilo isto OK za zanatstvo.
8 hrs

agree  mita
11 hrs
  -> Hvala

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales (retail, wholesale), skilled trade, hospitality industry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-21 21:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALES: the act of selling; specifically : the transfer of ownership of and title to property from one person to another for a price
Retail: in small quantities Wholesale: the sale of commodities in quantity usually for resale (as by a retail merchant)

COMMERCE: the exchange or buying and selling of commodities on a large scale involving transportation from place to place.

Trade: an occupation requiring manual or mechanical skill

Hospitality industry: the activity of providing lodging, food and beverage, and recreational services, which include but are not limited to hotels, motels, clubs, casinos, restaurants, recreation facilities, tourism, cruise lines, and theme parks. Wow, what a variety of options!

CATERING: to provide a supply of food (to a meeting, banquet...)

These expressions are used in the US.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-21 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vi cete najbolje znati sto Vam se uklapa u prijevod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-21 22:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALES: the act of selling; specifically : the transfer of ownership of and title to property from one person to another for a price
Retail: in small quantities Wholesale: the sale of commodities in quantity usually for resale (as by a retail merchant)

COMMERCE: the exchange or buying and selling of commodities on a large scale involving transportation from place to place.

Trade: an occupation requiring manual or mechanical skill

Hospitality industry: the activity of providing lodging, food and beverage, and recreational services, which include but are not limited to hotels, motels, clubs, casinos, restaurants, recreation facilities, tourism, cruise lines, and theme parks. Wow, what a variety of options!

CATERING: to provide a supply of food (to a meeting, banquet...)

These expressions are used in the US.



Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commerce,crafts,hospitality


Explanation:
Nema potrebe dodatno komplikovati. Hospitality je ugostiteljstvo a ostala zanimanja su uvek ovako definisana.



Mrdjan Nakic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Po principu: the simplest, the best, iako su svi odgovori bliski ovom.
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
2 days17 hrs