ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

donja tačka rentabilnosti

English translation: profitability threshold

13:50 Oct 18, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Serbian term or phrase: donja tačka rentabilnosti
JOš jedan dokument u okviru predstudije o ekonomskoj opravdanosti projekta. IMa još jedan izraz u okviru ovog dokumenta koji me muči, a to je STEPEN SIGURNOSTI projekta
Dea85
English translation:profitability threshold
Explanation:
profitability threshold (finance) =
the point at which a business begins to make profits from its activities or from a specific product.
http://www.qfinance.com/dictionary/profitability-threshold


Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3profitability threshold
Miomira Brankovic
5 +1Break-Even Point (BEP)
Vesna Maširević


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profitability threshold


Explanation:
profitability threshold (finance) =
the point at which a business begins to make profits from its activities or from a specific product.
http://www.qfinance.com/dictionary/profitability-threshold




Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola Gizarovski
18 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Aleksandar Ristić
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Break-Even Point (BEP)


Explanation:
break-even point
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/break-even...
In any project,the point at which revenue will be sufficient to pay all required expenses and debt service. Most industries have generally recognized rules of thumb for the appropriate break-even point. For apartments, it might be 80 percent occupancy, for self-storage it might be 55 percent occupancy,and for business center space it might be 75 percent occupancy.Most construction lenders require that a project at least reach the break-even point before construction lending can be converted to fixed-rate and lower-rate permanent financing.If preparing a pro forma for a project and your break-even point is dramatically different from the rule of thumb for your industry, it may be time to check your assumptions or your math.

http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CBo...
Prag rentabiliteta projekta, poznat u literaturi kao prelomna tačka (BEP- Break Even Point), predstavlja nivo proizvodnje i prodaje iza koga projekat prelazi iz zone gubitka u zonu dobitka (profita). Drugim rečima, prelomna tačka je obim proizvodnje pri kome su ukupni troškovi jednaki ukupnim prihodima.

Donja tačka rentabilnosti ili prag rentabilnosti je ona tačka u kojoj se prihodi preduzeća izjednačavaju sa njegovim rashodima, tako da je rezultat poslovanja jednak nuli (neutralni rezultat poslovanja).

Grafik -- >> http://www.12manage.com/images/picture_break_even_chart.gif

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!