ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Izvod iz Maticne Kjnige rodjenih/vencanih

English translation: birth/marriage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:izvod iz matične knjige rođenih/venčanih
English translation:birth/marriage certificate
Entered by: Goran Tasic

09:02 Feb 13, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Izvod
Serbian term or phrase: Izvod iz Maticne Kjnige rodjenih/vencanih
Kao se prevodi na engleskom, je li ima neki zvanican prevod?
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Birth/marriage certificate
Explanation:
Naime to su nazivi ovih dokumenata na engleskom
Selected response from:

Vuk Vujosevic
Montenegro
Grading comment
Hvala, dok sam poceo da prevodim setio sam se i sam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Birth/marriage certificate
Vuk Vujosevic
4 +4Birth/Marriage certificate
Mihailolja
5 +2birth certificate, marriage certificate
Iva_B


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Birth/marriage certificate


Explanation:
Naime to su nazivi ovih dokumenata na engleskom

Vuk Vujosevic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, dok sam poceo da prevodim setio sam se i sam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
4 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs

agree  Rina LS
3 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: bolje 'certificate of birth/marriage'
7 hrs

agree  zoe1
8 hrs

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: to je: rodni/vjencani list. Izvod iz maticne knjige je: Excerpt from Birth / Marriage Certificate
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Birth/Marriage certificate


Explanation:
;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iva_B
1 min
  -> Hvala Iva_B

agree  Dragi Peltechki
5 mins
  -> Hvala Dragi

agree  Zmajcic
47 mins
  -> Hvala Zmajcic

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Sherefedine

agree  Rina LS
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Rina1

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: kao i gore; http://www.mfa.gov.yu/Visas/citizenship.htm
1 day11 hrs
  -> "Excerpt from Birth / Marriage Certificate" this may exist in US English but not in the UK.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birth certificate, marriage certificate


Explanation:
Page 1 of 6,940,301 results containing Birth certificate

Page 1 of 4,934,556 results containing marriage certificate

Iva_B
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs

agree  Rina LS
3 hrs

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: http://www.mfa.gov.yu/Visas/citizenship.htm the address where you can get the Excerpt from Birth Certificate is: 20 Bakhtrioni Street. ... http://georgia.usembassy.gov/citizen_servicesnotary.htm
1 day11 hrs

agree  KRAT
940 days