ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Uverenje o slobodnom bracnom stanju

English translation: Certificate of No Impediment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Uverenje o slobodnom bračnom stanju
English translation:Certificate of No Impediment
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

15:56 Jul 26, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate
Serbian term or phrase: Uverenje o slobodnom bracnom stanju
Kako ovo da prevedem. Nedavno sam videla da se prevodi kao Certificate of Impediment. Medjutim, u uverenju osim naslova pise da je xy slobodnog bracnog stanja od do. U tom slicaju bi po mom trebalo napisati single merital statuse. Uverenje se inace izdaje u Srbiji. U njemu se nalaze sve neophodne pojedinosti o buducim bracnim drugovima. Da li bi da ne dodje do zabune bilo bolje napisati Certificate of Non ili No Impediment, ili Certificate of single merital statuse?
zoe1
Certificate of No Impediment
Explanation:
Bilo je vec negde
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certificate of No Impediment
Natasa Djurovic
4Non-marital status certificate
Adam Hardie
3Certificate for free marital status
Gabriela Nikolova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-marital status certificate


Explanation:
Mislim da je to tacan prevod.

Example sentence(s):
  • The applicant who will go to China for marriage registration shall apply for a single/non-marital status certificate
Adam Hardie
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate for free marital status


Explanation:
I think I have seen it somewhere..

Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificate of No Impediment


Explanation:
Bilo je vec negde

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Hvala vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Rasovic: Ili certificate of no impediment to marriage. Bilo je, i to nedavno, cini mi se.
1 hr

agree  Adam Hardie: u stvari, slazem se sa ovim
2 hrs

agree  KRAT
411 days