KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grubi radovi

English translation: rough construction works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:grubi radovi
English translation:rough construction works
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

14:03 Apr 21, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: grubi radovi
izvođenje grubih radova u građevinarstvu
ristanovic
rough construction works
Explanation:
grubi radovi u građevinarstvu ili grubi građevinski radovi

http://www.dlrcoco.ie/gp/Hire_of_Halls.htm
Rough construction works and mocking up works shall not be carried out in the inner Concourse/Assembly Hall area.

http://www.dzs.hr/Eng/Publication/2005/3-1-6_2e2005.htm
Excluded are prices of new dwellings on which only rough construction works were conducted (the so called "Rohbau") as well as those of dwellings constructed/sold by a reporting unit, if it did not provide for a building site, that is, the building site was provided by an orderer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-21 19:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?p=10147486

Prema rečima izvršnog direktora te kompanije Miše Spasojević novi objekat biće podignut na zemljištu čiji je "Darex" već vlasnik. Trenutno je u toku pribavljanje neophodnih dozvola, dok se početak grubih građevinskih radova može očekivati tokom 2007. godine.

According to the words of the executive manager of that company, Miša Spasojević, the new facility will be built on the land whose owner is "Darex". The obtaining of required licenses is in progress at the moment, whereas the commencement of the rough construction works can be expected in 2007.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rough construction works
Mira Stepanovic
5 +2roughing-in
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rough construction works


Explanation:
grubi radovi u građevinarstvu ili grubi građevinski radovi

http://www.dlrcoco.ie/gp/Hire_of_Halls.htm
Rough construction works and mocking up works shall not be carried out in the inner Concourse/Assembly Hall area.

http://www.dzs.hr/Eng/Publication/2005/3-1-6_2e2005.htm
Excluded are prices of new dwellings on which only rough construction works were conducted (the so called "Rohbau") as well as those of dwellings constructed/sold by a reporting unit, if it did not provide for a building site, that is, the building site was provided by an orderer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-21 19:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?p=10147486

Prema rečima izvršnog direktora te kompanije Miše Spasojević novi objekat biće podignut na zemljištu čiji je "Darex" već vlasnik. Trenutno je u toku pribavljanje neophodnih dozvola, dok se početak grubih građevinskih radova može očekivati tokom 2007. godine.

According to the words of the executive manager of that company, Miša Spasojević, the new facility will be built on the land whose owner is "Darex". The obtaining of required licenses is in progress at the moment, whereas the commencement of the rough construction works can be expected in 2007.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala Kristina!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day9 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roughing-in


Explanation:
U zidarstvu, vodovodni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-22 07:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Roughing-in

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanjakorama
16 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Vladimir Micic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala