KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

srednja skola

English translation: professional school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:srednja skola
English translation:professional school
Entered by: Branka Stankovic McCarthy

15:56 Aug 30, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: srednja skola
Radi se o srednjoj medicinskoj skoli, kao u ovom tekstu:
"ova srednja skola upisana je u..."

Pitanje je kako izbeci prevod sa: 'secondary school', 'high school', itd. Treba mi neki neodredjeni, apstraktiniji prevod koji ne koristi ove termine.
Hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
professional school?
Explanation:
School types

Secondary schools are divided in three types, and children attend one depending on their choice, their elementary school grades and their entrance exams results:

* Grammar schools (gimnazija) last for four years and offer general and broad education. Student usually choose their education orientation between "languages and social sciences" and "mathematics and natural sciences".
* Professional schools (stručna škola) last for four years and specialize students in certain fields, while still offering relatively broad education.
* Vocational schools (zanatska škola) last for three years, without an option of continuing education and specialize in narrow vocations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Serbia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Srednja medicinska spada pod professional schools. Nadam se da Vam ovaj termin odgovara a cekam i dalje predloge od kolega :).
Selected response from:

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6professional school?
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
4vocational school
Gordana Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
professional school?


Explanation:
School types

Secondary schools are divided in three types, and children attend one depending on their choice, their elementary school grades and their entrance exams results:

* Grammar schools (gimnazija) last for four years and offer general and broad education. Student usually choose their education orientation between "languages and social sciences" and "mathematics and natural sciences".
* Professional schools (stručna škola) last for four years and specialize students in certain fields, while still offering relatively broad education.
* Vocational schools (zanatska škola) last for three years, without an option of continuing education and specialize in narrow vocations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Serbia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Srednja medicinska spada pod professional schools. Nadam se da Vam ovaj termin odgovara a cekam i dalje predloge od kolega :).

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Da, skola za strucno usmerenje (vidi http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=engcro&word=occupationa... )
34 mins
  -> hvala Sladjana

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ciovo
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  mita
14 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational school


Explanation:
mada je i brankin predlog dobar

Gordana Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Zaboravih da kazem, da hocu da izbegnem 'vocationa' jer ima losu konotaciju ovde u SAD-u. Hvala.