ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Visa skola za obrazovanje vaspitaca

English translation: College of Pre-School Teacher Trainig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Viša škola za obrazovanje vaspitača
English translation:College of Pre-School Teacher Trainig
Entered by: Vesna Stankovic

20:37 Sep 2, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: Visa skola za obrazovanje vaspitaca
needed for an application form
Lj Popovic
Serbia
college of pre-school teacher trainig
Explanation:
ili: two year post-secondary school of pre-school teacher trainig


„Министарство просвете Републике Србије - PREDŠKOLSKO VASPITANJE I OBRAZOVANJE U SR JUGOSLAVIJI
...
Stanic-Boškovic, M (1997): PROBLEMI U PRAKTICNOM OSPOSOBLJAVANJU BUDUCIH VASPITACA, Potrebe i mogucnosti visokoškolskog obrazovanja vaspitaca, Viša škola za obrazovanje vaspitaca, Beograd
...
Stanic-Bošković, M.(1997): Poblems in the practical training of future pre-school teachers, Needs and Options in Pre-School Teacher Training at the Level of Higher Education, The College of Pre-school Teacher Trainig, Belgrade“
( http://www.mps.sr.gov.yu/upload/dokumenti/izdanja/predskolsk... )


Landa M, Privredno-poslovni rečnik
viša škola - college, two year post secondary school


Cvejić M, Poslovni rečnik
viša ekonomska škola - two-year post-secondary school of economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-02 22:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrazovanje stečeno na višoj školi bi bilo "further education", a visoko - univerzitetsko (fakultetsko) obrazovanje je „higher education“:

- further education (abbreviation FE) (BrE) - education that is provided for people after leaving school, but not at a university
compare HIGHER EDUCATION
- higher education (abbreviation HE) - education and training at college and university, especially to degree level
compare FURTHER EDUCATION
( Oxford OALD Dictionary)


Univerzitet u Novom Sadu
...
- Zakon o visokom obrazovanju - srpski
- Law on Higher Education - engleski
( http://www.ns.ac.yu/stara/zakon/zakon.html )
Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4college of pre-school teacher trainig
Vesna Stankovic
3Institute of higher education for (school) educators
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute of higher education for (school) educators


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Stankovic: „higher education“ je visoko (univerzitetsko) obrazovanje, a ne stečeno na višoj školi / P.S. da, i "college", ali "especially to degree level" - to nije naša viša škola
1 hr
  -> U vasem odgovoru upotrebljavate "COLLEGE" = higher education (abbreviation HE) - education and training at college and university, especially to degree level; Naravno sve zavisi sta se podrazumijeva pod terminom "Visa"

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
college of pre-school teacher trainig


Explanation:
ili: two year post-secondary school of pre-school teacher trainig


„Министарство просвете Републике Србије - PREDŠKOLSKO VASPITANJE I OBRAZOVANJE U SR JUGOSLAVIJI
...
Stanic-Boškovic, M (1997): PROBLEMI U PRAKTICNOM OSPOSOBLJAVANJU BUDUCIH VASPITACA, Potrebe i mogucnosti visokoškolskog obrazovanja vaspitaca, Viša škola za obrazovanje vaspitaca, Beograd
...
Stanic-Bošković, M.(1997): Poblems in the practical training of future pre-school teachers, Needs and Options in Pre-School Teacher Training at the Level of Higher Education, The College of Pre-school Teacher Trainig, Belgrade“
( http://www.mps.sr.gov.yu/upload/dokumenti/izdanja/predskolsk... )


Landa M, Privredno-poslovni rečnik
viša škola - college, two year post secondary school


Cvejić M, Poslovni rečnik
viša ekonomska škola - two-year post-secondary school of economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-02 22:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrazovanje stečeno na višoj školi bi bilo "further education", a visoko - univerzitetsko (fakultetsko) obrazovanje je „higher education“:

- further education (abbreviation FE) (BrE) - education that is provided for people after leaving school, but not at a university
compare HIGHER EDUCATION
- higher education (abbreviation HE) - education and training at college and university, especially to degree level
compare FURTHER EDUCATION
( Oxford OALD Dictionary)


Univerzitet u Novom Sadu
...
- Zakon o visokom obrazovanju - srpski
- Law on Higher Education - engleski
( http://www.ns.ac.yu/stara/zakon/zakon.html )

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: umjesto training ja bih stavila education...
15 hrs
  -> hvala, slažem se - moglo bi i "...education"

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Ja bih rekao College for Pre-School Teacher TrainiNg :-)
17 hrs
  -> hvala, moglo bi i tako...

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: A ja bih rekla Pre-school Teacher Training College. :-))
23 hrs
  -> hvala, i to je OK...

agree  Natasa Djurovic: slazem se sa Dubravkom
1 day16 hrs
  -> hvala