KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Đačka knjižica

English translation: Report book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Đačka knjižica
English translation:Report book
Entered by: Goran Tasic

05:43 Mar 8, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: Đačka knjižica
Obična đačka knjižica.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Report book
Explanation:
Ako je to knjižica gde su ocene zabelzene i tako dalje...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jeste, to je to. Hvala, Mihajlolja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Report book
Mihailolja
5Report cardJessica Pearl-Vejnovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Report book


Explanation:
Ako je to knjižica gde su ocene zabelzene i tako dalje...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Jeste, to je to. Hvala, Mihajlolja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Spot on
2 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
9 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Report card


Explanation:
In the US we call it a report card, not a report book. I have never heard the phrase report book before. It's possible they use report book in the UK, but I don't recall hearing that there either. Report card is also a commonly used phrase in international literature when referring to how countries score in different fields.

Jessica Pearl-Vejnovic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish