KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Energy / Power Generation

ostrvsko napajanje

English translation: autonomous power supply/system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:ostrvsko napajanje
English translation:autonomous power supply/system
Entered by: V&M Stanković

17:41 Feb 23, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Serbian term or phrase: ostrvsko napajanje
Odstupanje od voznih redova i ostrvsko napajanje podrucja koja su povezana sa interkonektivnim dalekovodima...
Emilija Ivanovska
United States
autonomous power supply/system
Explanation:
“ELEKTROPRIVREDA CRNE GORE AD NIKŠIĆ - P R I V R E M E N I K O D E K S M R E Ž E
...
Zbog poremećaja u elektroenergetskom sistemu, moguće je da neki djelovi prenosne ili distributivne mreže ostanu odvojeni od ostatka prenosne mreže. Ovako odvojen dio mreže čini izdvojen (ostrvski) elektroenergetski sistem.”
(http://www.tso-epcg.com/img/1129639921.doc)



“Research Interests - Offshore energy conversion and power conditioning

This dissertation will investigate the combined use of solar thermal and PV generation within the tourism & hospitality sector of a mediterranean island with an autonomous power system. It will also study the effect of high PV penetration in small autonomous power systems, taking into account the seasonal variation of energy demand.

The Byproducts of Olive Oil Processing as a Fuel for Co-Generation Plants in the Autonomous Power System of Crete Island

The power system of Crete is an autonomous grid, which relies on diesel and heavy oil power plants (741.2 MW currently installed capacity).

This dissertation will investigate the use of dry olive stone as a fuel in small combined heat and power generators embedded in the olive oil factories as well as in larger biomass power plants, connected to an autonomous power network such as the Cretan system.”
(http://www.see.ed.ac.uk/~aek/?q=node/2)


“Autonomous Power Network

The concept of an Autonomous power Network (AN) is especially oriented towards enabling large-scale integration and optimal deployment of distributed generators (e.g. microturbines, fuel cells, wind turbines, PV systems, biomass based units, combined heat and power units).

For the critical loads inside the AN, it presents uninterruptible power supply since, in the case of overall system outage, it is able to disconnect and operate completely isolated, relying only on its own generation and storage. Other benefits of the AN concept include reduction of power transportation costs, simple infrastructure extension and increase of overall efficiency by use of heat in combined heat and power units.”
(http://saas.ulb.ac.be/benelux2005/upload/200.pdf)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remote area power supply
Mira Stepanovic
3autonomous power supply/system
V&M Stanković
2island power supply
Mihailolja


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
island power supply


Explanation:
Might be on the wrong track...................?!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autonomous power supply/system


Explanation:
“ELEKTROPRIVREDA CRNE GORE AD NIKŠIĆ - P R I V R E M E N I K O D E K S M R E Ž E
...
Zbog poremećaja u elektroenergetskom sistemu, moguće je da neki djelovi prenosne ili distributivne mreže ostanu odvojeni od ostatka prenosne mreže. Ovako odvojen dio mreže čini izdvojen (ostrvski) elektroenergetski sistem.”
(http://www.tso-epcg.com/img/1129639921.doc)



“Research Interests - Offshore energy conversion and power conditioning

This dissertation will investigate the combined use of solar thermal and PV generation within the tourism & hospitality sector of a mediterranean island with an autonomous power system. It will also study the effect of high PV penetration in small autonomous power systems, taking into account the seasonal variation of energy demand.

The Byproducts of Olive Oil Processing as a Fuel for Co-Generation Plants in the Autonomous Power System of Crete Island

The power system of Crete is an autonomous grid, which relies on diesel and heavy oil power plants (741.2 MW currently installed capacity).

This dissertation will investigate the use of dry olive stone as a fuel in small combined heat and power generators embedded in the olive oil factories as well as in larger biomass power plants, connected to an autonomous power network such as the Cretan system.”
(http://www.see.ed.ac.uk/~aek/?q=node/2)


“Autonomous Power Network

The concept of an Autonomous power Network (AN) is especially oriented towards enabling large-scale integration and optimal deployment of distributed generators (e.g. microturbines, fuel cells, wind turbines, PV systems, biomass based units, combined heat and power units).

For the critical loads inside the AN, it presents uninterruptible power supply since, in the case of overall system outage, it is able to disconnect and operate completely isolated, relying only on its own generation and storage. Other benefits of the AN concept include reduction of power transportation costs, simple infrastructure extension and increase of overall efficiency by use of heat in combined heat and power units.”
(http://saas.ulb.ac.be/benelux2005/upload/200.pdf)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote area power supply


Explanation:
samostalno napajanje udaljenih oblasti


    Reference: http://www.iset.uni-kassel.de/abt/FB-A/publication/2002/kyth...
    Reference: http://www.aad.gov.au/default.asp?casid=14588
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28