KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Energy / Power Generation

pad

English translation: head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:pad
English translation:head
Entered by: Cedomir Pusica

10:02 Mar 12, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydro power plant
Serbian term or phrase: pad
Cjevovod je čelični, dužine 165 m, sa padom 200 m...

It is a description of hydropower plant.
Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
head
Explanation:
Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik:
Pad (Hyd.Eng) = Head (Ht.)


ALABAMA POWER Southern Company - Glossary:
head
The distance that water falls in passing through a hydraulic structure or device such as a hydroelectric plant. Gross head is the difference between the headwater and tailwater levels; net head is the gross head minus hydraulic losses such as friction incurred as water passes through the structure; and rated head is the head at which the full-gate discharge of a turbine will produce the rated capacity of the connected generator.
( http://www.alabamapower.com/hydro/glossary.asp )


„Orient Land Trust - Hydroelectric Information
...
The pipeline extended 3155 ft and dropped in elevation (head) 256 ft
...
This created a 1ľ mile long 12" diameter pipe with a flow of 850 gpm of water at a head of 540 ft.“
( http://www.olt.org/programs/hydroelc.htm )


„B.Bloch Electrical and Automation Consulting Engineers Ltd
Small-Hydro Electrical Power Plant
...
An irrigation system by a 70" inches diameter pipe and 50mt head producing up to 2200KW since 1985 according to surplus water availability.
...
At the entrance to this reservoir we have installed a 260KW water turbine utilizing the flow and the available gross head of 85 meters.
...
However one should bare in mind that a lower head requires a bigger flow and therefore a bigger and more expensive turbine, therefore a low-head system requires flows for more time of the year.
In contrast a very high head requires lower flow but a stronger pipe.“
( http://www.bbloch.co.il/eSmallHydroElectricalPowerPlant.htm )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head
V&M Stanković
3drop/descentxxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop/descent


Explanation:
I think this could be translated in slightly different ways depending on the target style and what comes next.

Neutral or slightly less formal style would be:

The pipe is made from steel, 165m in length, has a drop of 200m...

or

The steel pipe is 165m in length, (and) descends 200m...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-12 10:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the answer should read descend not descent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 11:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks from your examples above that a noun would best fit so I would recommend using 'drop'.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Simon!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head


Explanation:
Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik:
Pad (Hyd.Eng) = Head (Ht.)


ALABAMA POWER Southern Company - Glossary:
head
The distance that water falls in passing through a hydraulic structure or device such as a hydroelectric plant. Gross head is the difference between the headwater and tailwater levels; net head is the gross head minus hydraulic losses such as friction incurred as water passes through the structure; and rated head is the head at which the full-gate discharge of a turbine will produce the rated capacity of the connected generator.
( http://www.alabamapower.com/hydro/glossary.asp )


„Orient Land Trust - Hydroelectric Information
...
The pipeline extended 3155 ft and dropped in elevation (head) 256 ft
...
This created a 1ľ mile long 12" diameter pipe with a flow of 850 gpm of water at a head of 540 ft.“
( http://www.olt.org/programs/hydroelc.htm )


„B.Bloch Electrical and Automation Consulting Engineers Ltd
Small-Hydro Electrical Power Plant
...
An irrigation system by a 70" inches diameter pipe and 50mt head producing up to 2200KW since 1985 according to surplus water availability.
...
At the entrance to this reservoir we have installed a 260KW water turbine utilizing the flow and the available gross head of 85 meters.
...
However one should bare in mind that a lower head requires a bigger flow and therefore a bigger and more expensive turbine, therefore a low-head system requires flows for more time of the year.
In contrast a very high head requires lower flow but a stronger pipe.“
( http://www.bbloch.co.il/eSmallHydroElectricalPowerPlant.htm )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day22 hrs