KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Energy / Power Generation

odvodni/izlazni kanal

English translation: tailrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:odvodni/izlazni kanal
English translation:tailrace
Entered by: Cedomir Pusica

10:08 Mar 12, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydro power plant
Serbian term or phrase: odvodni/izlazni kanal
Do you think it could be "outgoing feeder/channel"?
Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
tailrace
Explanation:
ili tail race, ref. Građ. rečnik, B. Vukičević - kad su u pitanju brane

http://ca.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861718094/tailrace.htm...
1. channel carrying water away from mill: a channel that carries away water that has passed through a mill wheel or turbine



Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tailrace
Mira Stepanovic
4gutter, sewer
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gutter, sewer


Explanation:
EUdict | odvodni kanal | Croatian-English dictionaryodvodni kanal, sewer. odvodni kanal, sluice. odvodni kanal, sink. odvodni kanal, gutter. odvodni jaz, tail race. kanal H, H-channel. kanal H10, H10 channel ...
www.eudict.com/?lang=croeng&word=odvodni kanal - 25k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice

EUdict | kanal | Europski rječnikShannonov kanal · Shannon channel · odvodni kanal · sewer · odvodni kanal · sink · kanal s odsječcima · slotted channel · kanal PCM kapaciteta 44.746 Mb/s ...
www.eudict.com/indexHr.php?lang=croall&word=kanal - 80k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice
Više rezultata za www.eudict.com »

EHodvodne vod sewage odvodni jaz tail race odvodni kanal gutter, sewer, sink, sluice odvodnik arrester, arrestor odvodnik gromobrana arrester ...
web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/HE138.htm - Slične stranice


Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tailrace


Explanation:
ili tail race, ref. Građ. rečnik, B. Vukičević - kad su u pitanju brane

http://ca.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861718094/tailrace.htm...
1. channel carrying water away from mill: a channel that carries away water that has passed through a mill wheel or turbine





Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
28 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  vetime
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days1 hr