KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Energy / Power Generation

magistralni gasovod

English translation: gas main


11:03 Mar 14, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Serbian term or phrase: magistralni gasovod
Novinski clanak: Takodje je ugovorena izgradnja magistralnog gasovoda za koji je Srbija bila zainteresovana kako bi osigurala bolju snabdevenost ovim energentom....
Ivana Karic
Serbia
English translation:gas main
Explanation:
A major pipeline conveying gas to smaller pipes for distribution to consumers.
Selected response from:

Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, izabrala sam vas odgovor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2backbone gas pipeline
Mira Stepanovic
5 +1main gas pipeline
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5gas main
Sofijana Stamenkovic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas main


Explanation:
A major pipeline conveying gas to smaller pipes for distribution to consumers.

Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, izabrala sam vas odgovor

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backbone gas pipeline


Explanation:
ref. Rečnik maš. teh. J. Milićević

http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/company/cne54792.htm
'two other projects must be completed: a pipeline from western Turkey to the Greek town of Komotini, and a 300-km link connecting Greece�s backbone gas pipeline network with Stavrolimenas. "

http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/business/greek-and-itali...
In order for Caspian gas to reach Italy, two other projects must be completed: a pipeline from western Turkey to the Greek town of Komotini, and a 300-km link connecting Greeces backbone gas pipeline network with Stavrolimenas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 12:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/PUC/energy/Gas/natgasandCA.htm
Some large noncore customers take natural gas directly off the high-pressure backbone pipeline systems, while core customers and other noncore customers take natural gas off the utilities' distribution pipeline systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 12:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stsi.hr/html/novosti/new.php?news_id=88
Zagreb istok-Kutina pipeline represents one of the most important and technologically most burdened backbone in the gas transmission system Donji Miholjac-Slavonski Brod-Zagreb-Karlovac-Pula. It supplies some of the largest gas users Petrokemija Kutina, HEP and Gradska Plinara Zagreb as well as the underground gas storage Okoli.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main gas pipeline


Explanation:
main gas pipeline



Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vetime
8 hrs
  -> Hvala.