KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Engineering (general)

morsko dobro

English translation: sea wealth


06:57 Mar 29, 2004
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Serbian term or phrase: morsko dobro
morsko dobro is a word from maritime termimology meaning sea property
milena
English translation:sea wealth
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-29 07:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

sea goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-29 07:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also - depending on the context:

\'welfare\'
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maritime domain
Nedzad Selmanovic
5maritime demesneMarija Vujosevic Caric
3 +2Coastal zone management agency of Montenegro
Vuk Vujosevic
2 -1sea wealth
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sea wealth


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-29 07:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

sea goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-29 07:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also - depending on the context:

\'welfare\'

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thank you for your translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: Neither of your proposed translations have anything to do with the term "morsko dobro".
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coastal zone management agency of Montenegro


Explanation:
Milena zelim samo da ukazem da je ovo prevod JP Morsko dobro ako se tvoje pitanje mozda odnosi na to.
Pozdrav,
Vuk

Vuk Vujosevic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day20 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
13 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maritime demesne


Explanation:
e.g.
... Legal status of sea ports as maritime demesne in the Republic of Croatia; Legal
status of the Croatian seaports open to public traffic with special review at ...



    Reference: http://www.pravri.hr/en/zavodi/ezavod_pom.html
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maritime domain


Explanation:
CROVOC
pomorsko dobro
(eng) maritime domain

Pomorsko dobro čine unutarnje morske vode i teritorijalno more, njihovo dno i morsko podzemlje te dio kopna koji je po svojoj prirodi namijenjen općoj uporabi ili je proglašen takvim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-29 20:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calvin Coolidge (1923-1929)
\"We extended our domain over distant islands in order to safeguard our own interests and accepted the consequent obligation to bestow justice and liberty upon less favored peoples.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-29 20:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin,
500 BCE-Modern
dicione, dicionem, dicioni, dicionis, dominatio, dominatione, dominationem, dominationemque, dominationes, dominationis, dominatus, dominium, secure, securem, securi, securibus, securim, securis, securium, securum, territorium



    Reference: http://www.hidra.hr/eurovoc/euv/EVIEM.HTM
    Reference: http://www.hidra.hr/eurovoc/zuti/LTH032584.HTM
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat