ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

otkup potrazivanja

English translation: factoring / forfaiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:otkup potrazivanja
English translation:factoring / forfaiting
Entered by: d_miteva

11:46 Dec 21, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks
Serbian term or phrase: otkup potrazivanja
otkup potazivanja
cvrckica
factoring / forfaiting
Explanation:
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia

Factoring: In finance, the selling of accounts receivable on a contract basis to an agency known as a factor in order to obtain cash payment before the accounts come due.The factor assumes full responsibility for credit analysis of new accounts, payments collection, and credit losses.



ASP Angleško - slovenski poslovni slovar
factoring: odkup terjatev



http://www.hpb.hr/Home.aspx?PageID=63

- Forfaiting – otkup, odnosno organiziranje kupoprodaje prenosivih vrijednosnih papira i osiguranih potraživanja
- Factoring – otkup kratkoročnih potraživanja po izvršenim izvoznim poslovima

Selected response from:

d_miteva
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4factoring / forfaitingd_miteva
4 +1redemption of claims/outstanding debts
Vesna Stankovic
3purchase outstanding dept amountKRAT
3claim buying
Kornelija


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redemption of claims/outstanding debts


Explanation:
Landa M, Privredno-poslovni rečnik:
potraživanje - assets, claim
potraživanja - outstandings
potraživanja po zajmovima - outstanding debts
potraživati - to have outstanding debts, to be a creditor



"The World Bank - Corporate Restructuring Promotion Act
...
(4) The price of purchase or redemption of claims and conditions thereof under paragraph (2) or (3) shall be determined by a consultation between the council and the opposing creditors.
...
2.Mediation of the price of purchase or redemption of claims and conditions thereof under Article 29 (5);..."
(http://siteresources.worldbank.org/GILDKOREA/Statutues/20244...



"Law Reform in Transition States
LAW OF THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN
...
Basic measures of financial assistance before court are the following:
- the organization of mutual offset of indebtedness;
- complete or partial redemption of outstanding debts;
- the reorientation of production for manufacturing of competitive output;..."
(http://www.cis-legal-reform.org/document.asp?id=4075)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-21 18:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: purchase of claims/outstanding debts


„The Ins and Outs of Buying Claims in Bankruptcy
...
In short, the purchase of claims in bankruptcy is an accepted and potentially lucrative practice, which can be accomplished without court approval or great expense (other than the purchase price). However, the purchaser should undertake sufficient due diligence to assess the financial risks of the venture.“
(http://www.wrf.com/publication.cfm?publication_id=11399)


„CZECH BUSINESS
...
However, we were saying from year 2002 that it’s necessary to depoliticize the supervisory board of ČKA and make its procedures more transparent to prevent the purchase of outstanding debts from ČKA by the original debtors. There’s a latent probability that there’s a connection between a political elite and business elite, who have an eminent interest to purchase the debts from ČKA.“
(http://www.cbw.cz/phprs/2006080725.html)

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
4 hrs
  -> hvala

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim buying


Explanation:
Iako otkup potraživnja moze biti i jednina i množina ja sam stavila u jednini sto nije problem prebaciti u mnozinu.

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
factoring / forfaiting


Explanation:
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia

Factoring: In finance, the selling of accounts receivable on a contract basis to an agency known as a factor in order to obtain cash payment before the accounts come due.The factor assumes full responsibility for credit analysis of new accounts, payments collection, and credit losses.



ASP Angleško - slovenski poslovni slovar
factoring: odkup terjatev



http://www.hpb.hr/Home.aspx?PageID=63

- Forfaiting – otkup, odnosno organiziranje kupoprodaje prenosivih vrijednosnih papira i osiguranih potraživanja
- Factoring – otkup kratkoročnih potraživanja po izvršenim izvoznim poslovima




    Reference: http://www.smeca.co.yu/code/navigate.php?Id=1
    Reference: http://www.danas.co.yu/20040706/ekonomija1.html
d_miteva
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI
9 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Radic: U poslovnom recniku se upotrebljava upravo ovaj izraz
17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Goran Tasic
2 days11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Irena Kacarski-Kimova
5 days
  -> blagodaram!

886 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase outstanding dept amount


Explanation:
otkup=purchase (from purchase)

KRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek