KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

početno stanje DUG

English translation: opening balance DEBTS


18:57 Oct 24, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Bilans
Serbian term or phrase: početno stanje DUG
Molim pomoć oko skraćenice DUG, ili možda jednostavno znači dug.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:opening balance DEBTS
Explanation:
finansijski pokazatelj početnog stanja dugovanja
Selected response from:

igorivkov
Grading comment
Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5opening balance DEBTSigorivkov
4 +1opening balance debit
Miomira Brankovic
4Creditors brought forward
Nick Saywell
3remaining check DEBT( amount)xxxKRAT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creditors brought forward


Explanation:
Početno stanje dugovanja, I would suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-24 19:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: Creditors at start of period (see next entry).

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opening balance DEBTS


Explanation:
finansijski pokazatelj početnog stanja dugovanja

igorivkov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
6 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
6 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Mislim da može i 'opening creditor balance'...
6 hrs

agree  sazo
10 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
10 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day1 hr

disagree  Nick Saywell: I see this is now closed, but I would warn you against "Debts" although "Opening Balance" is fine. This can be very confusing as it is not clear in which direction the debt is going. You will not find this in UK nor US GAAP which both use "creditors".
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening balance debit


Explanation:
Mislim da se ovde radi o naznaci da li je početno stanje dugovno ili potražno (debit / credit).
Opening balance – Specifies whether the opening balance is debit or credit balance and the amount of the balance.
www.hansabanka.lv/lib/en/CSVformatEng.doc

At the beginning of the year, The Office Equipment account of Gulf Coast Airlines had a debit balance of $126,900. During the year, debit entries of $23, 400 and credit entries of $38,200 were posted to the account. What was the balance of this account at the end of the year? (Indicate debit or credit balance)
What was the final balance? Well, we know it should be a debit, but let’s make sure…
Opening Balance Debit 126,900
Plus Purchases Debit 23,400
Less Sales Credit 38,200
Closing Balance = $112,100
http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/finance-accounting/debit-balanc...



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
22 hrs

587 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remaining check DEBT( amount)


Explanation:
Hvala za svoji..
katerina

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek