KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

početno stanje POT

English translation: Opening balance Receivables


18:58 Oct 24, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / bilans
Serbian term or phrase: početno stanje POT
zatim slede još: promet DUG, promet POT i saldo DUG.

Hvala vam unapred.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:Opening balance Receivables
Explanation:
Receivables: Amounts owed to the corporation, whether or not they are currently due.

http://www.eudict.com/
Receivables: potraživanja, nenaplaćeni računi
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Opening balance ReceivablesKaren Ordanic
5 +3opening balance CLAIMSigorivkov
4opening balance credit
Miomira Brankovic
4Debtors brought forward
Nick Saywell
3check (remaining) for reimbursementxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debtors brought forward


Explanation:
Početno stanje potraživanja.

I would suggest for the other entries:

Movement in Debtors
Debtors carried forward (or Debtors at end of Year/Period/Month)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-24 19:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: Debtors at start of period (year/month, etc).

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opening balance CLAIMS


Explanation:
početno stanje POTRAŽIVANJA u finansijskim pokazateljima za neko preduzeće, na drugoj strani je početno stanje dugovanja

igorivkov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
6 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Iako sam sklonija rješenju 'receivables' nego 'claims', mislim da je i Vaše rješenje prihvatljivo.
6 hrs
  -> slažem se sa Vama u vezi sa receivables ali u nekim kontekstima može da uvede zabunu i nejasnoću

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Opening balance Receivables


Explanation:
Receivables: Amounts owed to the corporation, whether or not they are currently due.

http://www.eudict.com/
Receivables: potraživanja, nenaplaćeni računi


    Reference: http://www.stedbanka.hr/doc/izv2006.pdf
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4081/receivables.html
Karen Ordanic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
7 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
4 days
  -> Hvala

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening balance credit


Explanation:
Mislim da se ovde radi o naznaci da li je početno stanje dugovno ili potražno (debit / credit).
Opening balance – Specifies whether the opening balance is debit or credit balance and the amount of the balance.
www.hansabanka.lv/lib/en/CSVformatEng.doc


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

579 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check (remaining) for reimbursement


Explanation:
puc=check

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek