KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

dopis sa PU

English translation: correspondence with the Tax Office/Administration


21:15 Feb 14, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: dopis sa PU
Ovaj je teskt od dugoga pisma bankarskoga sluzbenika njenoj sestri u Srbiji i radi se o prijavljanju akciji u vezi s privatizicijom poduzeca.

Ukoliko nisam dobio tekst u potpunoj formi, se ne moze utvrditi ako je 'PU' skracenica ili samo pocetak neke druge reci...P bi moglo biti vezano s prijavljenjem onih akciji ali onda U mi nije jasno.

Unaprijed zahvalujem za pomoc!

Srpski tekst:

NA KOJU ADRESU DA TI POSHALJEMO OBICHNO PISMO SA PROSLEDJENIM DOPISIMA SA PU...pretpostavljam da to mozzesh normalno da primish na kuccu ?

Engleski prevod:

TO WHICH ADDRESS SHOULD WE SEND THE USUAL LETTER WITH THE FORWARDED CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE ??...I assume that you'll be able to receive it as normal at home?
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:correspondence with the Tax Office/Administration
Explanation:
The first thing that springs to mind is "poreska uprava" - I would be surprised if it were NOT that. In Serbia the Poreska uprava call themselves the Tax Administration on their English website (see below), so I would stick with that name, even if "Tax Office" would sound more English.

The only thing I am not sure about is what the Tax Administration have to do with the current batch of shares/vouchers being issued in Serbia, since I believe they are tax-free and in this phase there is no reason for the PU to be involved, but then I wouldn't know about the particular case...
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Marke, hvala najlepse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8correspondence with the Tax Office/Administration
Mark Daniels
3post signature (or approved) by Tax Collection OfficexxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
DOPIS SA PU
correspondence with the Tax Office/Administration


Explanation:
The first thing that springs to mind is "poreska uprava" - I would be surprised if it were NOT that. In Serbia the Poreska uprava call themselves the Tax Administration on their English website (see below), so I would stick with that name, even if "Tax Office" would sound more English.

The only thing I am not sure about is what the Tax Administration have to do with the current batch of shares/vouchers being issued in Serbia, since I believe they are tax-free and in this phase there is no reason for the PU to be involved, but then I wouldn't know about the particular case...


    Reference: http://www.poreskauprava.sr.gov.yu/
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Marke, hvala najlepse.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers Mark.Linking the IPO and the PU is my doing and may not exist as seems likely. The client selected certain paragraphs and sentences for translation so there may be more context. Your solution certainly makes sense and if it is a common(ish) abbreviation, then I am happy to go with that. Pozdravi iz hladne Engleske!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree there are other possibilities, like "poslovni ugovor". I guess PU is most commonly used as an abbreviation for "poreska uprava", it would probably be the first thing that springs to mind.

agree  vetime
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Goran Tasic: Jeste, poreska uprava.
12 hrs
  -> ...ozloglasena..! :) Thanks.

agree  Ivana Karic
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natasa Djurovic
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxKale75
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic
5 days

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
13 days

473 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post signature (or approved) by Tax Collection Office


Explanation:
Porez=tax,
Hvala

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek