KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

dekadni minimum likvidnosti

English translation: ten-day minimum liquidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:dekadni minimum likvidnosti
English translation:ten-day minimum liquidity
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

13:23 Feb 13, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: dekadni minimum likvidnosti
Banka je duzna da odrzava prosjecni dekadni i dnevni minimum likvidnosti u novcanim sredstvima u odnosu na kratkorocne izvore sredstava
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
ten-day minimum liquidity
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure dekadni here refers to a period of 10 days, but I'm not sure what ten-day minimum liquidity would actually mean. This produces only one Google hit, from BiH, and in that text the respective sentence is crossed out.

This isn't much help, but maybe it will spark someone else!
Selected response from:

David Stephenson
United States
Grading comment
I called a colleague who works in a bank and she also gave me this answer. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ten-day minimum liquidity
David Stephenson
4scale-of-ten a minimum liquidityGoga82
3minimum liquidity requirement calculated on a decennial basisLillian B Popmijatov
3 -1minimum delayed liquidationxxxKRAT


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale-of-ten a minimum liquidity


Explanation:
http://www.fba.ba/novostibin/podzakonski_9_1.pdf


http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=hr&u=http://w...

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Ovaj drugi izvor je mašinski prevod. Ako bolje pogledate, on je katastrofalan i ne bi se smeo koristiti kao referenca.
1 day12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum liquidity requirement calculated on a decennial basis


Explanation:
U datom primeru je "daily" umesto "decennial", ali mislim da bi princip trebalo da bude isti

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition, you must have the capability and information systems in place to be able to calculate the minimum reserve requirement on a daily basis

    Reference: http://www.fca.gov/handbook.nsf/327ac6bc1652f1c18525646b006a...
Lillian B Popmijatov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ten-day minimum liquidity


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure dekadni here refers to a period of 10 days, but I'm not sure what ten-day minimum liquidity would actually mean. This produces only one Google hit, from BiH, and in that text the respective sentence is crossed out.

This isn't much help, but maybe it will spark someone else!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=html&cd=1&url=h...
David Stephenson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I called a colleague who works in a bank and she also gave me this answer. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Maybe ten -year I would say. Dekadni referrs to decade. But of ten-day as you said :)
11 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic: period of 10 days
11 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days

101 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minimum delayed liquidation


Explanation:
likvidnost=liquidation

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: no, likvidnost = liquidity
5 mins