ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

finansijska blokada preduzeca

English translation: freeze on corporate accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:finansijska blokada preduzeća
English translation:freeze on corporate accounts
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

10:06 Dec 22, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: finansijska blokada preduzeca
ocena finansijskog stanja preduzeca, gde se prikazuje broj dana u godini pod finansijskom blokadom

(nije FINANCIAL BLOCKAGE svakako)
Tamara Letic
Serbia
freeze on corporate accounts
Explanation:
freeze on corporate (or company/business) accounts

This would be my guess in the absence of further context. "Blokada" is usually translated as "freeze" in the financial sense.
Selected response from:

David Stephenson
United States
Grading comment
thank you, I believe it is exactly what I searched for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freeze on corporate accounts
David Stephenson
3 +1corporate insolvency
Cedomir Pusica
4blocked on account of enforced collection
Milan Djukić


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked on account of enforced collection


Explanation:
User: XXX
Address: XXX
Place: 11090 BEOGRAD
Tax number: XXX
Registration number: XXX
Total amount blocked: 65872628.30
Illiquid days in the past year:
From To Number of days
21/12/2008 - 366
Total: 366
Prohibition of Transfer: -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-22 11:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Database used for the purposes of this query, referring to identity and other data on legal entities and natural persons engaged in an activity, has been formed based on data submitted by commercial banks. Data you obtain based on this query are not official data and the National Bank of Serbia is not responsible for their accuracy and correctness. Official data on blocking of debtors in enforced collection (amount and number of days of illiquidity) shall be issued in the form of a certificate by the Section for Receipt of Enforced Collection Liabilities and Orders in Kragujevac.
http://www.nbs.rs/export/internet/english/67/pn.html


    Reference: http://www.nbs.rs/export/internet/english/67/rir.html
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na pomoci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate insolvency


Explanation:
Pozdrav!

Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
17 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeze on corporate accounts


Explanation:
freeze on corporate (or company/business) accounts

This would be my guess in the absence of further context. "Blokada" is usually translated as "freeze" in the financial sense.

David Stephenson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, I believe it is exactly what I searched for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Čkripeska
17 days