KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

deponovati potpis (u banci)

English translation: specimen signatures on file with...


04:45 Jan 26, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: deponovati potpis (u banci)
kontekst: "Mi, dole svojerucno potpisani, svojim deponovanim potpisima u vasoj banci polazemo pravo na preostala sredstva pokojnog XY..."

Prilicno je hitno - mozak mi je stao, a uz sebe nemam ni jedan jedini recnik.

Puno hvala unapred,
Tanja Abramovic
English translation:specimen signatures on file with...
Explanation:
We, the undersigned, by virtue of our specimen signatures on file with your Bank, claim the outstanding assets of the late XY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 06:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise:
deponovati potpis = provide a bank with a specimen signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 16:43:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it\'s not \"outstanding assets\" but \"remaining assets\"... Those darned amyloid plaques :)
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
To je to - specimen signature. Za "deponovati" nailazim na "to submit specimen signature/a signature specimen", ali mahom na sajtovima gde engleski nije maternji. Jos malo cu da guglam. Puno ti hvala na velikoj pomoci!

Pozdrav,
Tanja Abramovic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specimen signatures on file with...Pavle Perencevic
4Certified signaturexxxAlex Zelkind
3deposit signaturexxxKRAT


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified signature


Explanation:
From latin "depono" - "to put down, to lay as wager or prize"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specimen signatures on file with...


Explanation:
We, the undersigned, by virtue of our specimen signatures on file with your Bank, claim the outstanding assets of the late XY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 06:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise:
deponovati potpis = provide a bank with a specimen signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 16:43:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it\'s not \"outstanding assets\" but \"remaining assets\"... Those darned amyloid plaques :)


    Reference: http://www.hawthornesavings.com/prodserv/deposit_agree.htm
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
To je to - specimen signature. Za "deponovati" nailazim na "to submit specimen signature/a signature specimen", ali mahom na sajtovima gde engleski nije maternji. Jos malo cu da guglam. Puno ti hvala na velikoj pomoci!

Pozdrav,
Tanja Abramovic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
9 days

1946 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit signature


Explanation:
pospitem=sign

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek