KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

pista za magnetni zapis

English translation: magnetic stripe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:pista za magnetni zapis
English translation:magnetic stripe
Entered by: miriana

10:51 Dec 3, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: pista za magnetni zapis
na kreditnoj kartici,
procedura banke za unistenje nevazecih kartica, "horizontalnim presijecanjem na pola, ispod piste za magnetni zapis",
hvala
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
magnetic stripe
Explanation:
ovo je uobicajeni izraz u karticarstvu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-03 12:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aimglobal.org/technologies/card/magnetic_stripe_f...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-03 12:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze da se kaze i mag stripe ali je to zargon karticara
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
Hvala puno na pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3magnetic stripemita
4strip for magnetic data
Mihailolja
2magnetic registration fieldxxxKRAT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip for magnetic data


Explanation:
:-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnetic stripe


Explanation:
ovo je uobicajeni izraz u karticarstvu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-03 12:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aimglobal.org/technologies/card/magnetic_stripe_f...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-03 12:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze da se kaze i mag stripe ali je to zargon karticara


    Reference: http://www.idt-net.com/products/mag_stripe/index.cfm
mita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno na pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
20 hrs

agree  Marina Jovanovic
1 day9 hrs

agree  Majda03
3 days14 mins

1642 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magnetic registration field


Explanation:
thanks again all! (specially Proz..)

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek