KudoZ home » Serbian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sve najbolje

English translation: All the best / best of luck / best wishes, used at the closing of a letter.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:sve najbolje
English translation:All the best / best of luck / best wishes, used at the closing of a letter.
Entered by: Will Matter

05:33 Aug 12, 2006
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: sve najbolje
In closing of letter
Jeff Dalton
all the best
Explanation:
I think it's "all the best..." or something very close to that. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2best wishesbojana_dodic
5best of luck
Gordana Smith
2 +2all the bestWill Matter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the best


Explanation:
I think it's "all the best..." or something very close to that. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Radic
2 days12 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best wishes


Explanation:
Or simply "Best wishes", like when closing a mail.

bojana_dodic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Radic
1 day22 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days6 hrs
  -> Hvala

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best of luck


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian