KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Government / Politics

podzakonski akti

English translation: subordinate legislation


16:17 Feb 18, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Serbian term or phrase: podzakonski akti
[...] kao kompromisno rešenje ići će se na formulaciju da će sistemski zakoni omogućavati da Vojvodina iz nadležnosti koje su joj delegirane odluke donosi sama, ali da će to ipak biti podzakonski akti.

Previous discussion of this:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to_english/law_general/782...

The problem with both "delegated legislation" and "by-laws" is that those terms are specific to the UK and Commonwealth in this context, and I need U.S. The best I can come up with is "codes, regulations, and ordinances," but that suggests the city/municipal level, and it would moreover be nice to have a suitable catch-all term.

Please don't suggest "sublegal act": That's pure translator-ese!

Hvala unapred!
David Stephenson
United States
English translation:subordinate legislation
Explanation:
Definicija koju prilažem jeste catch-all, ali je iz Australije. Nadam se da bi ovo ipak moglo biti razumljivo američkom čitaocu.

"Subordinate legislation is a collective term for statutory rules, regulations, ordinances, by-laws and rules".
http://info.library.unsw.edu.au/law/skills/direct/TSISL/tsis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 20:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, izraz "sublegal/sub-legal act" je izgleda specifičan za ovo područje (i Rusiju), a redovno se pojavljuje i na sajtovima FAO, USAID, COE, UNDP, OSCE, UNHCR, UN, UNESCO, SOROS, itd.

Ako se u vašem tekstu pojavljuje više puta, možda je rešenje da ga prvi put stavite u znake navoda uz objašnjenje u zagradi.

V. takođe:
http://www1.law.nyu.edu/eecr/bycountryrefs/albaniaIncomeTax....
http://www.globe-net.com/market_reports/listing.cfm?ID_Repor...

Selected response from:

Dragan Novakovic
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, as the most descriptive rendering that would be understandable to a U.S. audience. Thanks to everyone for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bylaws
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5secondary legislation actsTamara Letic
4implementing regulationsLillian B Popmijatov
4codes
mokan
4sub-legal acts
Natasa Djurovic
4 -1postlegal actionxxxKRAT
3subordinate legislationDragan Novakovic
3statutory instruments
John Farebrother
Summary of reference entries provided
by-law- podzakonski akt
tanjakorama

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codes


Explanation:
Accordng to wikipedia, the most suitable word here would be "codes".

mokan
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory instruments


Explanation:
not sure if it applies to US

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, John. I think that's mostly UK and Ireland -- however, this might be a good descriptive rendering (with the Serbian original in brackets) of something that I don't think really exists in the U.S. government system: Our legislatures pass laws or statutes; codes and ordinances are enacted on the local level; but we don't really have this secondary/delegated stuff, which seems to be a very close equivalent to podzakonski akti.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-legal acts


Explanation:
http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/57-04.html

You can see this in above mentioned reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 17:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sub-Acts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 17:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://adu.vladars.net/eng/?page=28


Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bylaws


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 16:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili by-laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-18 16:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I am not sure why you think "bylaws " is not US term..I see it very much used around here...:)


About DHHIG:BylawsHas been a Federal Government employee for at least five of the .... B. Bylaws may be amended at any annual meeting of DHHIG by a two-thirds vote, ...
www.dhhig.org/about.asp?c=bylaws - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Bylaw: Facts, Discussion Forum, and Encyclopedia ArticleThe main difference between a bylaw and a "law" passed by a federal, ... or a law of the state/provincial or federal government which specifies what things the ... also known as the United States, the U.S., the U.S.A., and America, is. ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Bylaw - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-18 16:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Dictionary also confirms that bylaws = podzakonski akti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg to differ. Anyway, bylaws is just another way of saying "code, ordinance and/or regualation." Kind Regards. :)

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but neither of your examples supports your point. Bylaws is indeed commonly used in the U.S. for the governing charters of companies or associations ("statut" in Serbian), but not for this government context. "The word bylaw is more frequently used in this context in Canada and some Commonwealth countries, whereas in the United States, the words code, ordinance or regulation are more frequent."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biljana Vasileva Bojcev: by-laws
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Please read the context: The problem with both "delegated legislation" and "by-laws" is that those terms are specific to the UK and Commonwealth in this context, and I need U.S. :)
14 mins
  -> Yes, I read the comment, but I do know that it is used in US...Thanks for your post. :)

agree  tanjakorama
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Goga82: Slazem se sa Larom. Bylaw se koristi u USA, it's provincial/state law specifying what things may be regulated by the municipality. That's what it means and it can mean same thing in UK or USA!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Goga.

agree  Natasa Djurovic: by-laws
1 hr
  -> Thanks Natasa.

agree  Olga Angelovska
21 days
  -> Hvala Olga.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinate legislation


Explanation:
Definicija koju prilažem jeste catch-all, ali je iz Australije. Nadam se da bi ovo ipak moglo biti razumljivo američkom čitaocu.

"Subordinate legislation is a collective term for statutory rules, regulations, ordinances, by-laws and rules".
http://info.library.unsw.edu.au/law/skills/direct/TSISL/tsis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 20:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, izraz "sublegal/sub-legal act" je izgleda specifičan za ovo područje (i Rusiju), a redovno se pojavljuje i na sajtovima FAO, USAID, COE, UNDP, OSCE, UNHCR, UN, UNESCO, SOROS, itd.

Ako se u vašem tekstu pojavljuje više puta, možda je rešenje da ga prvi put stavite u znake navoda uz objašnjenje u zagradi.

V. takođe:
http://www1.law.nyu.edu/eecr/bycountryrefs/albaniaIncomeTax....
http://www.globe-net.com/market_reports/listing.cfm?ID_Repor...



Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, as the most descriptive rendering that would be understandable to a U.S. audience. Thanks to everyone for your input.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary legislation acts


Explanation:
I have used this term in many occassions, when interpreting for English native speakers and Serbians and it is used in official translations of Serbian legislation into English.

Example sentence(s):
  • Primary legislation, i.e. the law is enacted, but the secondary legislation acts are missing.
Tamara Letic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing regulations


Explanation:
xx

Example sentence(s):
  • EN implementing regulations have already been harmonized and follow the Commission recommendations as well as the Amsterdam Treaty guidelines
  • Implementing Regulation: While the enabling regulation provides a broad outline of what will be included in NSPS, the implementing regulation will be written to give specific guidance and detailed instructions on how each element of NSPS will be implement

    Reference: http://evroterm.gov.si/index.php?jezik=angl
    Reference: http://www.af.mil/library/nsps-af/nspscomingtoterms.asp
Lillian B Popmijatov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postlegal action


Explanation:
Υστερονομική ενέργεια

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: no, sry, the question has nothing to do with action
7 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: by-law- podzakonski akt

Reference information:
Ordinance - Uredba iil Pravilnik
Code- Pravilnik
Regulation- Uredba
Rules - Pravilnik
Articles of Association - Statut
Statute- Statut

tanjakorama
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  TamaraStojcevic
2687 days