KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Human Resources

preuzimanje radnika

English translation: transfer of an employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:preuzimanje radnika
English translation:transfer of an employee
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

14:55 Oct 24, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Serbian term or phrase: preuzimanje radnika
Potreban mi je termin kojim bi se adekvatno prenelo značenje ovog izraza u smislu zapošljavanja kod drugog poslodavca na osnovu međusobnog sporazuma dosadašnjeg i budućeg poslodavca, bez oglašavanja slobodnog radnog mesta i bez sprovođenja konkursa, intervjua, testiranja i drugih uobičajenih postupaka pri izboru kandidata i zapošljavanju.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
transfer
Explanation:
My forthpenneth...

Takeover is OK but but I would use a more straighforward transfer. Also consider staff or employees, personnel is in my experience in the abstract e.g. he is responsible for all personnel issues but it is used less with reference to actual people.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-10-25 21:08:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree, though transfer is broad enough to cover many options. E.g. I was seconded from a parent company to a subsidiary which was later spun off into a separate business - we used transfer then to transfer various employment arrangements for full-time, contractors, secondees etc.
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
My reasoning went along the same lines, although transfer is not 100% equivalent (one can also be transferred within the same company, which is not the meaning I sought). But, it fits fine in my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6takeover of personnelBogdan Petrovic
4 +3transferxxxPoveyTrans
3accepted work to be undertaken (undertaken task, work)xxxKRAT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
takeover of personnel


Explanation:
Furthermore, it ensures the exchange of experiences and the dissemination of good practices between the members in this matter. Amongst others, it tackles the questions related to the takeover of personnel (directive on transfers of undertakings), the promotion of daytime cleaning and the promotion of vocational training of employees.


    Reference: http://www.feni.be/index.php?id=7
    Reference: http://www.worksproject.be/documents/workschaniaconferencere...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragomir Kovacevic: taking over
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  zoe1
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer


Explanation:
My forthpenneth...

Takeover is OK but but I would use a more straighforward transfer. Also consider staff or employees, personnel is in my experience in the abstract e.g. he is responsible for all personnel issues but it is used less with reference to actual people.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-10-25 21:08:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree, though transfer is broad enough to cover many options. E.g. I was seconded from a parent company to a subsidiary which was later spun off into a separate business - we used transfer then to transfer various employment arrangements for full-time, contractors, secondees etc.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My reasoning went along the same lines, although transfer is not 100% equivalent (one can also be transferred within the same company, which is not the meaning I sought). But, it fits fine in my context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
8 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: moze i to
19 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day5 hrs
  -> Hvala

588 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accepted work to be undertaken (undertaken task, work)


Explanation:
radnika=tasks

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek