KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Pozdrav kumu s 01 marts (vesna)

English translation: Greeting to a Godfather for the occasion on March 1st


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Pozdrav kumu za 01 mart
English translation:Greeting to a Godfather for the occasion on March 1st
Entered by: Chicago-Bosnian

03:14 Mar 14, 2004
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: Pozdrav kumu s 01 marts (vesna)
personal letter
Greeting to a Godfather for the occasion on March 1st
Explanation:
Pozdrav kumu s 01 marts (vesna)

'kum' does not necessarily have to be 'godfather'like in US. Although that is actual translation 'kum' also can be someone who participated in certain family events such as 'wedding', a person who signed the marriage certificate as the witness, 'kum' also can be someone who cuts the child's hair the very first time, the person who was chosen to baptize a child etc. In all means 'kum' is known to the family and obviously liked and respected enough to be included in such precious events.

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Greeting to a Godfather for the occasion on March 1st
Chicago-Bosnian
4Greeting to godfather (Vesna)
Nedzad Selmanovic
4Congratulate godmother with March 1 (beginning of spring)xxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congratulate godmother with March 1 (beginning of spring)


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenazd: godmother or godfather
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Congratulations to godmother/father on the occasion of the First of March ( Beginning of Spring)
1 day17 hrs

disagree  Tanja Abramovic: Vesna is a personal name meaning "spring"; in Serbian, however, no one would ever say "vesna" for "spring"; spring is "prolece"; also, spring does not officially begin on March 1; "vesna" is just one of the several typos in the above sentence .
2 days20 hrs

disagree  Nedzad Selmanovic: I support Tanja's explanation
12 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greeting to godfather (Vesna)


Explanation:
I could not determine what "s 01 marts" really means, and therefore left it out of translated text.
My analysis of source also resulted with the following:
1. Give a godfather (best) regards (as of 21/03) on the beginning of spring
2. Give a godfather (best) regards. Vesna.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

69 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greeting to a Godfather for the occasion on March 1st


Explanation:
Pozdrav kumu s 01 marts (vesna)

'kum' does not necessarily have to be 'godfather'like in US. Although that is actual translation 'kum' also can be someone who participated in certain family events such as 'wedding', a person who signed the marriage certificate as the witness, 'kum' also can be someone who cuts the child's hair the very first time, the person who was chosen to baptize a child etc. In all means 'kum' is known to the family and obviously liked and respected enough to be included in such precious events.

I hope it helps.


Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian