KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ugovor o poklonu

English translation: gift agreement/deed of gift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Ugovor o poklonu
English translation:gift agreement/deed of gift
Entered by: AshenV

11:49 Sep 13, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Serbian term or phrase: Ugovor o poklonu
Kako prevesti na Engleski Ugovor o poklonu? Ne mogu nigde da nadjem taj termin. Hvala!
AshenV
gift agreement/deed of gift
Explanation:
ne moze biti 'contract' jer nema naknade; 'deed' je formalniji oblik davanja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 07:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'was incapable of understanding the meaning and legal consequences of concluding a gift agreement'
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is precisely what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gift agreement/deed of gift
John Farebrother
4 +4contract on gift
Mira Stepanovic
4 +3contract of gift
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4donation agreementxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract of gift


Explanation:
http://www.ncgenealogy.org/pdf/2doc-ncg.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-13 12:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pazite samo na ovo:

Contract OF gift > Google = 4.750

dok

Contract OF gift > Google = 8 (osam).



Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković: "contract OF gift" - v. takođe: http://www.jerseylegalinfo.je/Courts/PracticeDirections/Disp... ; http://www.forceofdestiny.co.uk/Literature/Questor/Logic13.h... ; http://texinfo.library.unt.edu/texasregister/pdf/2002/1115is... itd.
30 mins
  -> Hvala Vesna, sto ste i vi s pravom primetili razliku izmedju OF i ON.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract on gift


Explanation:
contract on gift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-09-13 13:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"contract on" > Google -> 2,080,000


    Reference: http://www.ncgenealogy.org/pdf/2doc-ncg.pdf
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Tacno tako - Contract ON....
1 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
9 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
20 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  V&M Stanković: zar nije i u vašem linku "contract OF gift"?
31 mins
  -> Pa valjda sam se i složila sa odgovorom kolege zato što su oba odgovora tačna?

neutral  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Nije potrebna samo brzina već i tačnost!
36 mins
  -> Oba odgovora su tačna što možete jenostavno proveriti

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gift agreement/deed of gift


Explanation:
ne moze biti 'contract' jer nema naknade; 'deed' je formalniji oblik davanja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 07:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'was incapable of understanding the meaning and legal consequences of concluding a gift agreement'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is precisely what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: schenkingsakte!
3 hrs
  -> falemnderit

agree  Aleksandar Medić
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: the most idiomatic option.
1 day29 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 days
  -> hvala

620 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donation agreement


Explanation:
Poklon=gift, here I think it means ''deed of donation'' agreement

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek