KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Osnovni v osnavacki kapital

English translation: principal v share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Osnovni v osnivački kapital
English translation:principal v share capital
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

11:49 Apr 1, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Serbian term or phrase: Osnovni v osnavacki kapital
From a set of articles of association. Both terms are used in the text - is this an error in drafting or is there a difference in meaning I wonder?

e.g. upisani i uplaceni osnovni kapital iznosi xxxx EUROS

but

e.g. osnivaci su izvrsili obavezu uplate preostalog dela upisanog osnivackog kapitala

There are some previous KudoZ questions on this but there is no explicit answer.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
principal v share capital
Explanation:
'The capital of a company is the amount of principal with which a company is formed to carry on business. The memorandum of a company having a share capital must state its amount and the division into shares of a fixed amount' Osborn's concise law dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 14:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principal v share capital
John Farebrother
4capital stock vs. founders' stock
Sofijana Stamenkovic
3capital stock v initial capital
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3capital assets vs. foundation
vetime


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital assets vs. foundation


Explanation:
Im not 100% sure but according to mz knowledge this should be the difference
osnovni kapital vs. osnivački kapital
osnovni kapital according to my understanding are capital assets
osnivački kapital would be foundation (establishment) assets


vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: ili initial capital
10 mins

disagree  Sofijana Stamenkovic: foundation = baza, osnova, okosnica... (M. Landa, Privredno poslovni recnik)
49 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital stock v initial capital


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital stock vs. founders' stock


Explanation:
Detalji u datom primeru


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/va/augustin.sra.1998.10.30.shtml
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal v share capital


Explanation:
'The capital of a company is the amount of principal with which a company is formed to carry on business. The memorandum of a company having a share capital must state its amount and the division into shares of a fixed amount' Osborn's concise law dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 14:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. In the context of osnavacki kapital would you use 'subscribe' for upisati?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 mins
  -> hvala