ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

maticni broj

English translation: company number / company registration number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:matični broj
English translation:company number / company registration number
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

09:57 May 25, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Upis u registar privrednih subjekata
Serbian term or phrase: maticni broj
Kako bi se u ovom slucaju preveo maticni broj. To je maticni broj koji se nalazi u Registru privrednih subjekata. Da li je Registration number ili Company identification number. Ovo su samo moja razmisljanja. Znaci ovo je maticni broj firme u registru privrednih subjekata.
Hvala!
zoe1
company number
Explanation:
COMPANY NUMBER

"Registered in England, Company Number"
http://www.towrylaw.com/about/structure.aspx

"The Economist Newspaper Limited
Registered office 25 St James's Street, London SW1A 1HG. Company number 236383"
http://www.economistgroup.com/contact/registered_company_inf...

"The search options are company name, company number, registered office address lines, postcode, date of incorporation or range of dates, SIC(03) Codes or description, company type, company status or accounts type."
http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/toolsToHelp/findCompanyInfo...

"An Australian Company Number (usually shortened to ACN) is a unique nine-digit number issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) to every company registered under the Commonwealth Corporations Act 2001 as an identifier. The number is usually printed in three groups of three digits. It must be quoted on all correspondence and invoices issued by that company. A similar system is used for non-company entities such as trusts, and for foreign companies."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Company_Number

itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-25 10:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za SAD: "COMPANY NUMBER" ili "COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER"

Primjer: http://www.epa.gov/opp00001/biopesticides/ingredients/regist...
http://www.companydocuments.com/usa
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6company number
Kristina Kolic
5company registration numberLillian B Popmijatov
3company IDlirka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company number


Explanation:
COMPANY NUMBER

"Registered in England, Company Number"
http://www.towrylaw.com/about/structure.aspx

"The Economist Newspaper Limited
Registered office 25 St James's Street, London SW1A 1HG. Company number 236383"
http://www.economistgroup.com/contact/registered_company_inf...

"The search options are company name, company number, registered office address lines, postcode, date of incorporation or range of dates, SIC(03) Codes or description, company type, company status or accounts type."
http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/toolsToHelp/findCompanyInfo...

"An Australian Company Number (usually shortened to ACN) is a unique nine-digit number issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) to every company registered under the Commonwealth Corporations Act 2001 as an identifier. The number is usually printed in three groups of three digits. It must be quoted on all correspondence and invoices issued by that company. A similar system is used for non-company entities such as trusts, and for foreign companies."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Company_Number

itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-25 10:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za SAD: "COMPANY NUMBER" ili "COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER"

Primjer: http://www.epa.gov/opp00001/biopesticides/ingredients/regist...
http://www.companydocuments.com/usa

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
33 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: ako je za SAD o onda company registration number
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  bpetrov: vidi gore linkove, već je bilo
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! Upravo sam pogledala, pitanje je već bilo ranije, iako starija ponuđena rješena nisu baš ona koja susrećem u praksi.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Slažem se i s napomenom da starija ponuđena rješenja nisu česta u praksi.
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: company registration number
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company registration number


Explanation:
just a little more specific


    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/toolsToHelp/findCompanyInfo...
Lillian B Popmijatov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristina Kolic: Thank you, Biljana, but I already posted this answer and the very same link (see above)
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, I missed the link

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company ID


Explanation:
my take

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian