KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

obračunati i obustavljeni porez

English translation: calculated and withheld tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:obračunati i obustavljeni porez
English translation:calculated and withheld tax
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

10:24 Aug 3, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Serbian term or phrase: obračunati i obustavljeni porez
Poslodavac se oslobađa obaveze plaćanja obračunatog i obustavljenog poreza iz zarade novozaposlenog lica...
Karen Ordanic
calculated and withheld tax
Explanation:
to bi trebalo da bude to.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calculated and withheld taxBogdan Petrovic
3calculated and permanent taxxxxKRAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calculated and withheld tax


Explanation:
to bi trebalo da bude to.

Example sentence(s):
  • 6. The tax agents are obliged to transfer the amounts of calculated and withheld tax no later the day of actual receipt in the bank of effective cash to disburse the income, and also of the income transfer day from accounts of the tax agents with the bank
  • The severance pay is NOT taxed at a higher rate, it simply *may* have a higher withholding tax calculated and withheld because it is being received in one lump (ie. as if your yearly salary was quadrupled).

    Reference: http://www.russian-tax-code.com/PartII/Section8/Chapter23.ht...
    Reference: http://www.grasmick.com/board/?topic=topic2&msg=8001
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Vam na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Radic: Potpuno tacno
8 hrs

agree  mita
18 hrs

1026 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculated and permanent tax


Explanation:
racun=bill, calculation

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek